Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

sesnor connection to GPIB

Status
Not open for further replies.

vamsee

Full Member level 1
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
95
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,885
hi,

how to connect 3 pin hall sensor to GPIB?

thanq
 

klystron

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 11, 2002
Messages
1,014
Helped
192
Reputation
384
Reaction score
180
Trophy points
1,343
Location
South Africa
Activity points
4,515
You will need an A2D (analogue data acquisition device) with a GPIB interface
 

vamsee

Full Member level 1
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
95
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,885
hi,

i am using HBM MGCplus ML01 DAQ.. i need to connect my hall sensor with this DAQ.. can u help me out?

thanq

- - - Updated - - -

You will need an A2D (analogue data acquisition device) with a GPIB interface
hi,

i am using HBM MGCplus ML01 DAQ.. i need to connect my hall sensor with this DAQ.. can u help me out?

thanq
 

klystron

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 11, 2002
Messages
1,014
Helped
192
Reputation
384
Reaction score
180
Trophy points
1,343
Location
South Africa
Activity points
4,515
You need to supply power to the hall sensor (normally 5VDC) and amplify the output to be within the input range sensitivity of the DAQ. The signal level also depends on size of the magnetic signals
 

vamsee

Full Member level 1
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
95
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,885
You need to supply power to the hall sensor (normally 5VDC) and amplify the output to be within the input range sensitivity of the DAQ. The signal level also depends on size of the magnetic signals
is that possible to power from DAQ to the sensor?

i want to know in which ports should i insert the hall sensor (V+, V- and gnd)
 

klystron

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 11, 2002
Messages
1,014
Helped
192
Reputation
384
Reaction score
180
Trophy points
1,343
Location
South Africa
Activity points
4,515
Does the DAQ output clean power say 5 VDC with Iload = 20 mA ?
 

klystron

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 11, 2002
Messages
1,014
Helped
192
Reputation
384
Reaction score
180
Trophy points
1,343
Location
South Africa
Activity points
4,515
Page 8 specify the input characteristics of the DAQ. I do not see a power supply output ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top