Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

running spectre with cadence5.03

Status
Not open for further replies.

souffi

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,294
running spectre

Hi all,

I encountered a problem about running spectre under DFII. I just installed cadence verion 5.03 with hitkit AMS3.60. Everything seems fine until I try running simulation. The netlister pass but the simulator stops and there wasn't any specification of type of error.
I run spectre from a Unix window and there was no problems.
command line : spectre test.scs


Here the log file of the simulation

Command line:
spectre -env artist5.0.0 +log ../psf/spectre.out +inter=mpsc \
+mpssession=spectre0_18931_4 -format psfbin -raw ../psf \
input.scs
spectre pid = 19046

Loading /cadence/tools.lnx86/spectre/lib/cmi/2.0/libinfineon_sh.so ...
Loading /cadence/tools.lnx86/spectre/lib/cmi/2.0/libnortel_sh.so ...
Loading /cadence/tools.lnx86/spectre/lib/cmi/2.0/libphilips_sh.so ...
Loading /cadence/tools.lnx86/spectre/lib/cmi/2.0/libstmodels_sh.so ...
spectre (ver. 5.0.0.022703 -- 27 Feb 2003).

Simulating `input.scs' on localhost.localdomain at 10:59:44 AM, Fri Oct 31,
2003.

Entering remote command mode using MPSC service (spectre, ipi, v0.0,
spectre0_18931_4, ).
designParamVal : Writing netlist parameter to rawfile.

Problem encoutered during simulation
 

Chethan

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,837
spectre mpsc

type
checkSysConf <ur cadence IC version number>
in the command prompt. If the command runs successful then there is no problem. If it doesnt then probably u wont be having the necessary patches to run spectre. It will specify all the patches that u dont have. Install all the patches and run the command again.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top