Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

RS-232 to TTL Logic Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

danner123

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
55
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,742
Hi everyone,

I am using the MAX3232 (RS-232 Transceiver). I need to test this board. From my tester I have a digital output card which provides +5V (for HIGH) and 0V (for LOW).

Will this chip work if I send in from the RS-232 side +5V for a HIGH and 0V for a low. My VCC=3.3V. I do recall that for a low in the RS-232 protocol it needs to be a negative voltage but maybe this still will work.

Thanks so much for your help!
 

barry

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
5,354
Helped
1,137
Reputation
2,286
Reaction score
1,154
Trophy points
1,393
Location
California, USA
Activity points
29,264
Probably won't work. RS-232 needs +/- 3V minimum. Why don't you just loopback the TXD to RXD?
 

hexreader

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
543
Helped
196
Reputation
396
Reaction score
196
Trophy points
1,323
Location
England
Activity points
5,008
Checking a random datasheet, a voltage below about +0.8 Volts counts as a low, while above 2.4 Volts will be a high (actual switch at about 1.5 Volts).

So while 0 volts and +5 Volts are outside RS232 spec, your MAX3232 may well accept these levels at RS232 input.

Negative voltages would normally be expected at RS232 receiver, but many modern chips will accept 0V as a low.

Check the datasheet for the chip you are using to be sure.

Not a wonderfully good test, but may be good enough for whatever your purpose is.
 

barry

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
5,354
Helped
1,137
Reputation
2,286
Reaction score
1,154
Trophy points
1,393
Location
California, USA
Activity points
29,264
Checking a random datasheet, a voltage below about +0.8 Volts counts as a low, while above 2.4 Volts will be a high (actual switch at about 1.5 Volts).

So while 0 volts and +5 Volts are outside RS232 spec, your MAX3232 may well accept these levels at RS232 input.

Negative voltages would normally be expected at RS232 receiver, but many modern chips will accept 0V as a low.

Check the datasheet for the chip you are using to be sure.

Not a wonderfully good test, but may be good enough for whatever your purpose is.

You're looking at the spec for the TTL side, not the RS232 side!!!!

I take it back. You're right. That's a weird, unexpected specification. It kind of defeats the noise immunity of RS-232 with only a 0.3volt deadband.
 

BrunoARG

Full Member level 4
Joined
Aug 15, 2014
Messages
214
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
28
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Activity points
2,177
I didn't understand the question, actually.

Take into account that RS-232 takes from -5V to -15V as "1" and from +5V to +15V as "0". Noise immunity is about 10V, at least in the serial port DB-9.

If you put 5V in the TTL input the RS-232 output should be above -5V.
 

D.A.(Tony)Stewart

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
7,059
Helped
1,721
Reputation
3,441
Reaction score
1,716
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
51,813
Hi everyone,

I am using the MAX3232 (RS-232 Transceiver). I need to test this board. From my tester I have a digital output card which provides +5V (for HIGH) and 0V (for LOW).

Will this chip work if I send in from the RS-232 side +5V for a HIGH and 0V for a low. My VCC=3.3V. I do recall that for a low in the RS-232 protocol it needs to be a negative voltage but maybe this still will work.

Thanks so much for your help!


Yes it will work. All RS-232 signals although bipolar for noise immunity, the input translator uses 2 PN drops or +1.3V to invert the output, same as all TTL.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top