Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

RF simulation and BSIM3 model for MOSFETs

Status
Not open for further replies.

md

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 17, 2001
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
101
Hi all,
Is there a RF simulation program except Aplac in which I can use the BSIM3 model?

md
 

riz_aj

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Messages
100
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
798
MWO 4.0 onwards
 

rfsystem

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
914
Helped
148
Reputation
292
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Germany
Activity points
9,550
Nearly all simulators now support BSIM3. You should look for the subversion.

BSIM3V3.1 and
BSIM3V3.2 are the most important

BSIM3V3.0 is buggy

And be careful because BSIM3 is not a full RF model. It lacks the substrate parasitics and channnel noise model is inaccurate. Most companies built a RF subcircuit model around the BSIM3 or use BSIM4.
 

cadb0y

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
57
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
479
many simulators use bsim3, it is quite old, now most use bsim3v3, hspice smartspice and spectre all support
 

riz_aj

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Messages
100
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
798
On 2002-03-03 20:33, rfsystem wrote:
Nearly all simulators now support BSIM3. You should look for the subversion.

BSIM3V3.1 and
BSIM3V3.2 are the most important

BSIM3V3.0 is buggy

And be careful because BSIM3 is not a full RF model. It lacks the substrate parasitics and channnel noise model is inaccurate. Most companies built a RF subcircuit model around the BSIM3 or use BSIM4.
Is there any specific problem with BSIM3V3.0? Do you know if BSIM4 model is available/supported by any version of MWO?
 

OrcadPads

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
22
How can I know the subversion of a spice program?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top