Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Recommend me a 3 pole switch for front panel design

Status
Not open for further replies.

bert_kak

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
87
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Philippines
Activity points
1,829
can you recommend me a 3 pole switch. I need it for my front panel design which i need to pull down 2 signals at a time each time I press the tact switch.
 

cameo_2007

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
752
Helped
70
Reputation
142
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
12°58' N77°38'E
Activity points
5,046
need 3 pole switch

do you mean that the tact switch is the same as pull down switch.. or is it a different one?

or do you mean that when you press the tact switch, another 3pole switch should pull down the two signals?
 

bert_kak

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
87
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Philippines
Activity points
1,829
Re: need 3 pole switch

what i mean is that i need 3 poles. (poles = connections). I will connect 1 pole to ground and 2 poles to different signals so that when i press the switched the 2 signals can be pulled down.


cameo_2007 said:
do you mean that the tact switch is the same as pull down switch.. or is it a different one?

or do you mean that when you press the tact switch, another 3pole switch should pull down the two signals?
 

cameo_2007

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
752
Helped
70
Reputation
142
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
12°58' N77°38'E
Activity points
5,046
Re: need 3 pole switch

do you mean a mechanical switch.If so how do that mechanical action takes place when you just operate a tact switch.

you can use a relay which has 2 NO's..
connect the two NO contacts to your signals and the common of that to ground.
And connect the coil through that tact switch.when you press the tact ,the coil gets energised and the NO's will become NC'c and will pull your signals to ground.
But here,the coil will de-energise as soon as you take your hands from the tact switch.

First of all,is this your requirement?
 

howie

Member level 2
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
51
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Philippines
Activity points
1,671
Re: need 3 pole switch

cameo_2007 said:
do you mean a mechanical switch.If so how do that mechanical action takes place when you just operate a tact switch.

you can use a relay which has 2 NO's..
connect the two NO contacts to your signals and the common of that to ground.
And connect the coil through that tact switch.when you press the tact ,the coil gets energised and the NO's will become NC'c and will pull your signals to ground.
But here,the coil will de-energise as soon as you take your hands from the tact switch.

First of all,is this your requirement?



I think what "bert_kak" meant was a tact switch, when activated will have 3 dependent circuit-outputs. (See attached figure).
 

cameo_2007

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
752
Helped
70
Reputation
142
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
12°58' N77°38'E
Activity points
5,046
need 3 pole switch

if that is the case,then it is well understood from the above picture itself.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top