Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

PSpice question - using parameters in simulation settings

Status
Not open for further replies.

narwhaler

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
Is it possible to use a global parameter in the simulation settings? For example, I have a parameter called TH which is used to determine some component values in my circuit. I want to run a transient simulation, the length of which depends on the value of TH. So I put in the simulation settings window {4*TH} for the "Run to time" setting. This causes an error:


.TRAN 0 {4*TH} 0 1n
---------$
ERROR(ORPSIM-16152): Invalid number

Is there a way to use this global parameter in my simulation settings?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,276
I am not sure if you can use a parameter for part of the simulation statement (I am not able to try it at the moment) but you would need a .param TH= ... statement - do you have that?

Keith
 

narwhaler

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
I do have the parameter defined with a "parameters" block (which translates to a .param statement in the netlist)
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,280
Helped
14,227
Reputation
28,715
Reaction score
12,921
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,580
Looks like the options isn't provided. How about using scripting instead?
 

narwhaler

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
Thanks for the reply FvM. I'm not familiar with scripting, and I couldn't find any entries in the PSpice users guide for "script" or "scripting". Do you have a reference on that?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,280
Helped
14,227
Reputation
28,715
Reaction score
12,921
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,580
Scripting isn't supported by PSPICE itself, but you can manipulate design files by an external script interpreter and make it run the analysis.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top