Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Problem with implanting CCS in Proteus

Status
Not open for further replies.

cb30

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
53
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
335
no source line at pc address

Hi all.
I have tested CCS Compiler in Proteus with cod file in Proteus.
In older CCS version work OK , but on last version dont work.
CCS cod file is corrupt or have another distribuition?
I have tested with all option. "Standard .COD","Expanded .COD." but it dont works.
Thanks in advance.
Regards cb30.
 

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,916
ccs proteus

HI,

I am sending you the latest version of the loader fallow the instruction inside the loader and installed it or copy it ,
Then check it please confirm back if you get in work,

one thing more which version of the proteus you are using is it registered version or some thing else

also pm me
regrads
Fragrance
 

cb30

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
53
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
335
proteus ccs

Hi Fragance
Tks.
I have installed cloader.zip and follow the instruction inside the loader , but it dont work. The source window display always:
"No source line at PC address [PC=xxx]."
I remember that i used C*C"S PicC Compiler.
Best regards cb30
 

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,916
ccs lcd40x4 proteus

Hi,

you still did not mension what version of proteus are using altough c and
basic support is only in sp7

Regards
Fragrance
 

cb30

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
53
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
335
css compiler in proteus

ohh sorry i forget.
The version is sp7.
 

ssssss

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 8, 2002
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
249
no source line at pc address

CCS Isn't supported by Proteus for source code debugging..
 

cb30

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
53
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
335
ccs c with proteus

Hi ssssss
Proteus dont suport high level debugg with CCS. But low level debug is aviable.

Regards cb30
 

evolution.gnv

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
13
ccs no proteus

Can you send me a copy of cloader too? What´s your function? I have proteus 6.1 and ccs c 3.094.

thanks.
 

S

sick_man

Guest
vccs proteus

my advice is to remove the older sp7 and hunt for v6.1
this will work better

sp7 has inherant problems with some levels of other apps intergrations

v6.1 is also the only one supported by the loaded fragrance posts

as the loader isnt ment for sp7 and uses a different api

this is the third and last time i will say this
DONT MIX PROTEUS LIBRARYS FROM 5.2 to v6.1

it just isnt worth it for the hastle
becouse most dlls wont even say hello to the app
as for the loader it claims on there site it is for 5.2 onward

but in tests i notice it demands an api of a higher version


SO WONT WORK

instead use v6.1 check pm
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top