Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Problem with AT+CPIN command for Sim300

Status
Not open for further replies.

spectrum70

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,330
Hello all,

i get a sim300_dev board, and i would be able to send some sms.
After startup i get:

RDY

+CPIN: NOT INSERTED

+CFUN: 1


I trying to put a pin, with AT+CPIN i get +CME ERROR: 10

if some help,
thanks
 

ds18s20

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
171
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Francisco
Activity points
2,515
+cms error 517

spectrum70 said:
Hello all,

i get a sim300_dev board, and i would be able to send some sms.
After startup i get:

RDY

+CPIN: NOT INSERTED

+CFUN: 1


I trying to put a pin, with AT+CPIN i get +CME ERROR: 10

if some help,
thanks

Where did you get your sim300_dev board from? URL..?
 

spectrum70

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,330
cms error 517

ds18s20, i was looking for an answer, not a for a question :) The board is not mine, and i will never buy a dev board couse i can do it starting from the module.

Anyway, since i have seen in the forum this and other unanswered questions, i want leave some answers, hope they would be visible on a search.

SIM300 general help

+CPIN: NOT INSERTED
mean that the sim card is not, or probably "not well" inserted. Try to clean the contacts, and keep the card pushed by hand, just for test.

+CPIN: SIM PIN
pin code must be entered, try AT+CPIN=1234

+CMS ERROR: 517 : SM BL NOT READY
sm stay for Sim Phonebook. Anyway this message probably mean that the sim is not well inserted, or that the PIN code in not inserted (try AT+CPIN=1234 )

Receiving bad charachters on the terminal:
This is due to the fact that Sim300 start up as factory default in "autobaud rate". Set it to a fixed speed, for example AT+IPR=115200
The speed will change after the "OK".


greetigns,
spectrum
 

jul1984

Newbie level 2
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,290
sim300 sm bl not ready

I ´m using a EVB but for sim508 and i was the same problem. In my case there was a hardware problem, the Evaluation Board come with a short circuit between sim card voltage and ground.

Regardsjavascript:emoticon(':D')
 

sabeti_1990

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
195
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,216
sim300 autobaud

hi spectrum70
for your problem U must to check first voltage of sim power pin
second be sure sim present pin is grounded
& check the other pin is connected correctly to sim card if u design a board for sim300 show that it may I can help U

hi jul1984 show a picture of your evb board
it may be have mistake on soldering
or design if U make it by your self

best regard :D
 

jul1984

Newbie level 2
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,290
why cfun=1 in sim508

Sabeti_1990 Actually i found the problem, it was a shortcircuit in a capacitor, contecting from Vsim to groung, and for reasons of warranty i could´t try to repair it. I bought the EVB from Simcom.

Greetings.

:D
 

gauravpatni55

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,340
Re: ok rdy +cfun :1 +cpin:sim pin

hi
i m using Sim 548 modem but every time i gett responce -------
RDY

+CPIN: NOT INSERTED

+CFUN: 1

i have used
1.LM317 for 3.9V , used 100uf /25v Cap between Vbat & GND
2.10k pullup between data pin & pin 6 of simcard i.e. sim suply
3. 0.22uf cap between vdd & GND of sim card
4. but i havent use series resistance between any pin .

also my debug port is not working .. absolutely no communication on it ...
i tried hard to solve al this problem but nouse...
plz help me out.....
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top