Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

preferred communication protocol for scada

johnny78

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
324
hello Guys
Im working on light control system uisng microcontroller & communication system to control on Lan network(something like scada)
i have tested Arduino UNO with ENC28J60 ethernet module & it works on my network
i have some knowledge with visual basic But which protocol you suggest to use on a network so i can access my app easily?

Thanks
Johnny
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,717
Helped
4,343
Reputation
8,695
Reaction score
4,304
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,522
Hi,

Do you want to be compatible to anything?
Or do you want your own protocol? Then any UDP based protocol may be the simplest.

Klaus
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,396
Helped
14,251
Reputation
28,763
Reaction score
12,937
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,075
I answered the question in the thread title. MODBUS is one of the preferred protocols for SCADA. You can test your implementation against existing server and client devices and test tools. You might also reuse existing MODBUS code for your application.

If you are designing a commercial product, a MODBUS interface guarantees that it can be used with almost any control system.
 

johnny78

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
324
I answered the question in the thread title. MODBUS is one of the preferred protocols for SCADA. You can test your implementation against existing server and client devices and test tools. You might also reuse existing MODBUS code for your application.

If you are designing a commercial product, a MODBUS interface guarantees that it can be used with almost any control system.

Hi

You asked for a suitable protocol. Modbus/TCP surely is.

But you are free to choose it or not.

Klaus
another question related to TCP
i have connected the Ethernet module(ENC28J60) to Lan port of the router & connected the other lan port to the Laptop & the example work (with disconnected internet) so i can open the browser & enter the assigned IP & get the page which controls the Arduino
the problem is when i use a Switch or Hub instead of the router that its not working
i was looking for reason but i couldnt
any idea to look for will be great

Thanks
 

johnny78

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
324
Hi,

IP address, network mask?

Klaus
Hi
in my Arduino sketch i have configured this
Code:
static uint8_t mac[6] = {0x54,0x55,0x58,0x10,0x00,0x24} 
static uint8_t ip[4] = {192,168,1,200}
static uint16_t port = 80;

client.setup(mac, ip, port)
when using my router lan ports to connect between the Ethernet module & the laptop to open the browser with the assigned ip(192.168.1.200)
it open the html page which written in the Arduino webserver Sketch & everything is ok
BUT when i connect 10/100Mbps Desktop switch instead of the Router it show lan Leds but no real connection
the Switch has no ip config as i see
So i think i must add something in my sketch to be compatible with the switch

Thanks
 
Last edited:

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,717
Helped
4,343
Reputation
8,695
Reaction score
4,304
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,522
Hi,

Afaik every ethernet device needs to have an ethernet address and an ethernet subnet mask...at least for TCP..

Maybe at start up it receives one from a DHCP server....but if there is no DHCP server it should have a default address.

I'm not an ethernet specialist....
So please read documents about basic ethernet communication. (At least this is what I'd do)

Klaus
--- Updated ---

Hi,

Important: MAC address needs to be unique. If you have two or more devices programmed with the same MAC address in your net, then it may cause problems.

Now it depends how your device is programmed and how the switches/routers work.

there are several scenarios possible
* if there is no DHCP server in your net, then I expect the device to keep the "192.168.1.200".
* if there is a DHCP server in your net then it may or may not overwrite your "192.168.1.200". Depending on your device setup.

*****
but the problem may also be on the laptop side.

When you can connect to the device: what is the laptop´s ethernet address and subnet mask?
(Windows: DOS prompt. "ipconfig")

Is it different when you are not able to connect to your device?

*****
What happens when you directly connect the notebook with the device? without any other ethernet connection.

Klaus
 
Last edited:

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,717
Helped
4,343
Reputation
8,695
Reaction score
4,304
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,522
Note: The forum system gets confused when posts are edited while members reply.
The chronological order was:
* post#1 ... post #8
* first version of post#9
* my reply post #10 (on your post#9)
* edit of post#9
* my reply on the edited post#9 (which the forum software automatically merged to post#10)

Klaus
 

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top