Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

PCB Etching min track width

Status
Not open for further replies.

MobiNaz

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 11, 2010
Messages
163
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
SYDNEY
Activity points
2,432
Hi,

Can anyone advice what is the minimum track width that one can have in a pcb developed?

Thanks in advance
 

mvs sarma

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
789
Helped
121
Reputation
244
Reaction score
80
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Hyderabad, India.
Activity points
5,580
for industrial production it could be very narrow, but for home brewing better to have 16mil or above.
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,236
Helped
1,151
Reputation
2,321
Reaction score
1,127
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,764
There are some limitations :
1 ) You must to check PCB manufacturer process corrosion limitations ( generally 6mils )
2 ) It is affected by Voltage and Frequency applyed to the tracks.

+++
 

ea.arun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
123
Helped
33
Reputation
66
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chennai
Activity points
1,942
it purely depends on each manufacturers process and how advanced they are......i have come across some designs with 4 mils........
 

mvs sarma

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
789
Helped
121
Reputation
244
Reaction score
80
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Hyderabad, India.
Activity points
5,580
Your reply is more apt Mr Arun. Generally as many members wont go for production and would try homebrew, perhaps the op expects an optimum track width for toner transfer method.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,277
Helped
14,226
Reputation
28,713
Reaction score
12,920
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,569
Most manufacturers make 6 mils trace width and spacing without additional costs. 4 mils is often required for high density circuits and can be managed by most PCB suppliers at a surcharge. Absolute minimum trace width is 2 to 3 mils these days.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top