Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Noise simulation in Spectrezd

Status
Not open for further replies.

fuelight

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Hi all;

I need a method to measure the thermal/ flicker noise contribution in frequency domain

So i run the transient simulation and noise simulation in Spectre, both way

Once i got the data-stream from the transient simulation and convert frequency domain with FFT//

there didn't exist thermal/flicker noise contribution in transient simulation result right?

I already know the inband noise power with noise simulation, I really have to measure the noise
contribution in transient environment however.

Can anyone help me?

Welcome answers , questions, discussion

Thanx
 

zopeon

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
51
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
India
Activity points
1,612
Hi
Can you tell for what circuit you are looking for the noise results in transient. Are you looking for a noise shaping transfer cureve as in Sigma delta modulators? If you have DC signal level ( if you use single ended power supply) it would probably affect you tran noise results at low freq. I think you should simulate tran for around 20 to 40 cycles (Higher is better) and then use psd from calculator and then take db10 you should get it.

Hope this helps.
correct me if I am wrong.

-zopeon
 

fuelight

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
I am now concerning delta sigma loop for adc.

In tran simulation, i can evaluate the effect of distortion to total performance as you told.

However there isn't amp thermal / flicker noise contribution in transient sim.

Those noise is consist of distortion from switched cap circuit by RC time constant and so on , no amp or res thermal / flicker noise

So i did capture the noise psd from noise sim and compare the SNDR result from

the transient sim
 

JoannesPaulus

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
773
Helped
235
Reputation
470
Reaction score
134
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
5,006
How long are you running your simulations for?
 

zopeon

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
51
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
India
Activity points
1,612
Hi fuelight,
Normaly the tran sim should cover evrything. So what was the result? Which was greater?
 

JoannesPaulus

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
773
Helped
235
Reputation
470
Reaction score
134
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
5,006
I mean how many microseconds of simulation time!
If you want to see 1/f, you need to run quite a long time... By the way, are you running transient noise?? If not, you will not see any noise at all!
 

zopeon

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
51
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
India
Activity points
1,612
Hi Joannes,
I use IC 5.1.41 n in that there is no option under transient analysis for Tran noise. So am I missing something? In btwn I ran the tran sim for about 40 cycles and step size set to 1/1000 of period and would a dc voltage affect noise results at 0.1hz?

Thanks
 

JoannesPaulus

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
773
Helped
235
Reputation
470
Reaction score
134
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
5,006
If you are not running transient noise, you won't be able to see any noise at all in your transient simulation!

I am sorry, I do not understand what you mean by:
zopeon said:
In btwn I ran the tran sim for about 40 cycles and step size set to 1/1000 of period and would a dc voltage affect noise results at 0.1hz?
 

zopeon

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
51
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
India
Activity points
1,612
Hi,
Could you tell me how to 'run transient noise' for transient simulation.

I had run the transient simulation for 40 cycles of my input frequency ( 33.33 sec for input signal frequency of 1.2 Hz) I am using a single ended supply, so my output has dc voltage. So would this dc voltage affect the noise results at 0.1 Hz if I take psd of the transient wave?
Thanks
 

JoannesPaulus

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
773
Helped
235
Reputation
470
Reaction score
134
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
5,006
you need mmsim 7.1 to be able to run transient noise (in the transient set-up window there will be a check button and you need to specify some noise parameters).

how many samples are you using for your fft?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top