Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Need Help....For ICD2 Clone

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jaremeth

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,420
Hi all,

I am trying to use ICD2 Clone created by https://www.stolz.de.be/. My circuit has PIC16F876A, MAX232CPE, BC557, BC547, X-tal 20MHZ.... My PIC16F876A is loaded the ICD661.HEX for bootloader.

First, I have used 16F818 for testing and MPLAB7.30. In MPLAB, I set my com port to COM1 with 56Kb Boudrate. I also disable FIFO Mode and set the com port setting in "57600,8,none,1,hardward". You can see in Picture2&3.

  • Picture 4&5 show when MPLAB connects to ICD2 Clone and read the status. I think it is very good result, everthing is passed.

    Picture 6 shows the com port setting in MPLBA. I use COM1 with 56kb.

    Picture 7, the connecting message is presented. MPLAB and ICD2 Clone can see the target chip in this case is 16F818.

    Picture 8, when I am trying to program, there are message error shown. It is about "ICD0031: API Framing Error:". And some mesg about "ICD0152". I don't know what is wrong with my circuit.

    Picture9, after trying several reprograms, sometimes the programming is worked. but not all, there still have some error like Picture8.

Please help me for this case, I would like to fix this program. The circuit of ICD2 Clone is connected on Bread board. I don't think that the problem is comming from this connection in bread board. Anyway, if someone has some idea or suggestion. please advise me.......[/b]
 

TobiasB

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,455
hello

i dont know about your problem but can u upload your schematic? I designed an ICD Clone with FTDI and i have problems too....Now i thought i try with MAX232 E...but i cant connect to ICD
 

Jaremeth

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,420
TobiasB said:
hello

i dont know about your problem but can u upload your schematic? I designed an ICD Clone with FTDI and i have problems too....Now i thought i try with MAX232 E...but i cant connect to ICD

I use the same scheme as https://www.stolz.de.be/. Please check it out. This problem may the connectiong between ICD2 and Target because the signal level of communication is not perfectly. I don't know how to solve. I tried to use Smithtrigger but I don't have a pin to control bidirection wire. Because I cann't revise the program. it's HEX file.

Added after 2 hours 53 minutes:

TobiasB said:
hello

i dont know about your problem but can u upload your schematic? I designed an ICD Clone with FTDI and i have problems too....Now i thought i try with MAX232 E...but i cant connect to ICD

I use the same scheme as https://www.stolz.de.be/. Please check it out. This problem may the connectiong between ICD2 and Target because the signal level of communication is not perfectly. I don't know how to solve. I tried to use Smithtrigger but I don't have a pin to control bidirection wire. Because I cann't revise the program. it's HEX file.
 

TobiasB

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,455
Hello Jaremeth!

I rebuild the schematic from the Page u posted. It worked fine. For the BC558B it took an BC328. For BC548B i took an BC328. D1 and D2 i took an 1N4007. And i found an 78L05 so i taken that too..... It worked.... I made this on an drilled board (<--- dont know if this is the right name for it :p ..... Germany its an "Lochraster Platine"). If you would i can make some pictures of it and upload them here. But i made it fast.....its not reall nice ;) .
 

Jaremeth

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,420
TobiasB said:
Hello Jaremeth!

I rebuild the schematic from the Page u posted. It worked fine. For the BC558B it took an BC328. For BC548B i took an BC328. D1 and D2 i took an 1N4007. And i found an 78L05 so i taken that too..... It worked.... I made this on an drilled board (<--- dont know if this is the right name for it :p ..... Germany its an "Lochraster Platine"). If you would i can make some pictures of it and upload them here. But i made it fast.....its not reall nice ;) .

Thanks TobuasB.... I fond the interesting about RS-232 ICD2. I have one of real ICD2 from Microchip..... When I've used the RS-232 ICD2 mode, I got the same problem with our ICD2 Clone. When I tried to download large program, for example 0x00-0x3ff. It will be crashed sometimes, but for small download (0x00-0x1ff) it is passed and verified good. I think that this is the general conflict that Microchip cannot solve too. I can have a conclusion that we can use RS-232 ICD2 clone only small progamming....... Do u agree with me.....?
 

TobiasB

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,455
hm...i thought i fixed the problem. But now i would Debug...this is the error i get:

MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
Programming Target...
...Validating configuration fields
...Loading DebugExecutive
...Programming DebugExecutive
...Programming Debug Vector
Verifying...
...Debug Executive
ICD0161: Verify failed (MemType = Program, Address = 0xFC5, Expected Val = 0x3FFF, Val Read = 0x0)
ICD0275: Programming failed.
MPLAB ICD 2 Ready

Strange thing is...Programming....Verify...Erase...Erase Verify worked...

I`ve downloaded mplab 7.30 i try this and i give reply.
 

Jaremeth

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,420
TobiasB said:
Hello Jaremeth!

I rebuild the schematic from the Page u posted. It worked fine. For the BC558B it took an BC328. For BC548B i took an BC328. D1 and D2 i took an 1N4007. And i found an 78L05 so i taken that too..... It worked.... I made this on an drilled board (<--- dont know if this is the right name for it :p ..... Germany its an "Lochraster Platine"). If you would i can make some pictures of it and upload them here. But i made it fast.....its not reall nice ;) .

Hi all,

At least, I know the problem. This case is from the PC I uesd. My main board is ASUS PX800..... It has an error from manufacturing about COM Port itself. Because I have a testing run on different PC and main board without any problems. Finally, I know the problem it is PC........ Thanks for your guy in any suggestions.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top