Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[Moved] Co-Simulation problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

hamed333

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
94
I'm trying to simulate a power divider.I start my design from layout,
then I'm trying to co-simulate with schematic and library model/symbol. but when the symbol is produced The ports of the layout still have been remained and when I copy this symbol to the new schematic cell, I can't attach other components to the layout part! The below pictures are a part of my symbol, please help me
 

hamed333

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
94
Co-Simulation problem

Hi,I'm trying to simulate a power divider.I start my design from layout,
then I'm trying to co-simulate with schematic and library model/symbol. but when I copy the symbol to the new schematic cell, I can't attach the other components to the layout part! , please help me
 

ArticCynda

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
May 8, 2013
Messages
424
Helped
82
Reputation
164
Reaction score
81
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
4,047
Re: Co-Simulation problem

Which software are you using for simulation?
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
Re: Co-Simulation problem

What is the layout tool you are using? Is the library of all components are properly entered?
 

hamed333

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
94
Re: Co-Simulation problem

I'm using ADS momentum,I simulate the power divider and I do it according to the ADS Circuit Design Cookbook 2.0( ADS 2011.10), but I have the problem with the last step that when I want to drag & drop emmodel view from the Main Window on the new
schematic cell and then I click on “Choose view for simulation”, nothing was happen but in this cookbook is written that when u click on “Choose view for simulation” u can select emmodel from the list and then u can Place the desired discrete components on the schematic! but I can't do it! please help me
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top