Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Momentum: Memory Allocation Failure!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Learn2Fly

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,534
thick conductor expansion ads

Hi,

I'm using Momentum runing some RF structure, but kept geting error messages: memory allocation failure, and claimed for more virtual memory!! But I have increase my memory to 2GB and the virtual memory to 4GB!!

Does anyone here has the same issue?? how to handle with this situation??

Thanks,

L2F
 

pengboy

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
36
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
411
momentum ads memory

if you are using XP sp2.

then try /3GB switch (google it to find how). by default xp only alow maximum 2GB ram for one program.
 

Learn2Fly

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,534
how to simulate memory allocation failure

pengboy said:
if you are using XP sp2.

then try /3GB switch (google it to find how). by default xp only alow maximum 2GB ram for one program.

Thank you, pengboy,

I've tried that by editing the boot.ini file, it still did not work for Momentum ... :(

Frustrating...

L2F
 

pengboy

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
36
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
411
ads momentum hotfix

Hi,

if you are using ADS2004A, you probably need a hotfix..

it can be be downloaded from agilent technical support website.

or it could be that the problem size is too large..
 

Learn2Fly

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,534
memory allocation failure ads

pengboy said:
Hi,

if you are using ADS2004A, you probably need a hotfix..

it can be be downloaded from @gilent technical support website.

or it could be that the problem size is too large..

Hi, pengboy,

I'm now using ADS2005A, could you please give a little more detail about the hotfix for ADS? thanks.

does anybody here can access to this website for me:https://edasupportweb.soco.agilent.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?board=ads_momentum, and get the post titled " memory allocation failure"?

thank you,

L2F
 

AswinSJ

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,403
edaboard meshing failure

Hello
Just curious here.
What sort of structure are you simulating that requires so much memory?
I have simulated 12 layer LTCC pcb without much of a problem.
I assume either you have a very large layout of a very intricate/complex layout.
If so, I have the following suggestions for you.
1. Be sure that you have the most simplified mesh.
2. Convert circles to simple rectangles.
3. Try using RF instead of Microwave mode.
4. Try disabling thick conductor expansion.

Hope this was useful.
Aswin
 

Learn2Fly

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,534
agilent momentum out of memory

AswinSJ said:
Hello
Just curious here.
What sort of structure are you simulating that requires so much memory?
I have simulated 12 layer LTCC pcb without much of a problem.
I assume either you have a very large layout of a very intricate/complex layout.
If so, I have the following suggestions for you.
1. Be sure that you have the most simplified mesh.
2. Convert circles to simple rectangles.
3. Try using RF instead of Microwave mode.
4. Try disabling thick conductor expansion.

Hope this was useful.
Aswin

Hi, AswinSJ,

Thanks for your suggestion. I'm now simulating a spiral inductor with an area of 600um*600um. The layer number is almost the same with yours, For your suggestions:

1. what is the most simplified mesh? It ran out of memory when I set 6GH mesh frequency, 300 cell/wavelength. (I've tried to reduce the mesh density, but it seems that the solution was not converged, the result changed with the modified mesh density. Therefore, I think I need to increase the mesh density larger than 300c/w.

2. Good suggestion, I've already done that.

3. Yes, I'm using the RF mode.

4. You mean turn on the side current instead of Edge mesh? I've also tried that, did not work...

Again, thank you and hoping to get more suggestions from you.

L2F
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top