Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

LTspice simulation of Two transistor forward wont run..."singular matrix" error

wwfeldman

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
693
Helped
169
Reputation
338
Reaction score
167
Trophy points
43
Activity points
5,025
i'm not used to reviewing spice through the netlist
after searching your schematic symbols, i found no symbol for ground
spice requires a reference - there must be a ground symbol somewhere.

can you post the schematic?
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
6,765
Helped
1,992
Reputation
3,988
Reaction score
1,815
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
54,248
Signal "SG" seems to go nowhere and the way Linear
Tech makes macromodels, this might be a node with
nothing but code attached?
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

wwfeldman

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
693
Helped
169
Reputation
338
Reaction score
167
Trophy points
43
Activity points
5,025
resistor R22 is 100r
i'm surprised spice didn't flag a syntax error
suggest you remove the r
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Akanimo

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
624
Helped
111
Reputation
222
Reaction score
109
Trophy points
43
Activity points
4,375
Hi,
Maybe you should look at the command "K L1 L2 1". Maybe you'd need to change the K to K2.
 

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,602
Helped
560
Reputation
1,123
Reaction score
536
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
76,158
Thanks, as long as the K's all have different numbers than its OK.
 

Akanimo

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
624
Helped
111
Reputation
222
Reaction score
109
Trophy points
43
Activity points
4,375
Check your connection of D6 and C10 to Boost and Ts pins of 3705. You've made a mistake there. The diode should be connected to the boost pin while the cap should be across the two pins mentioned.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,602
Helped
560
Reputation
1,123
Reaction score
536
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
76,158
Thanks yes, that was picked up and the re-hash is in #6 above...though it still doesnt work
 

Akanimo

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
624
Helped
111
Reputation
222
Reaction score
109
Trophy points
43
Activity points
4,375
Please post your updated schematic.
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top