Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Input current of OpAmp

Status
Not open for further replies.

Safa_R

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
43
Hi all;

I recently used TL072 op amp in my desgn. This op amp is J-FET input and according to its datasheet, its input current should be in range of pA. However, I measure 1 to 8 mA current in both + and - pins of the IC. I really confused that how it can possible !!?
The design is a voltage-control current sink/source and attached to the post.

Can anyone help me?
 

Attachments

  • SCHEMATIC1 # PAGE1.pdf
    24.1 KB · Views: 43

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
15,513
Helped
5,026
Reputation
10,076
Reaction score
4,861
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
131,494
The manufacturer doesn't quote a maximum current at the TL082 input pins but as they are direct connections to the gates of JFETs, I'm pretty sure you are measuring wrongly or your op-amp is fried.

Brian.
 

LvW

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
5,862
Helped
1,746
Reputation
3,498
Reaction score
1,348
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
39,649
However, I measure 1 to 8 mA current in both + and - pins of the IC.

..."+ and - pins of the IC" - are you measuring the currents at the SIGNAL inputs or at the supply pins?
 

Safa_R

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
43
I mean inverting and non-inverting signal inputs, not supply pins.

- - - Updated - - -

The manufacturer doesn't quote a maximum current at the TL082 input pins but as they are direct connections to the gates of JFETs, I'm pretty sure you are measuring wrongly or your op-amp is fried.

Brian.

Thank u Brain.
But I'm sure about my measurements. I measured voltage across R2 and RL and they are about 8.3 and 0.2 volt respectively. Op-amp may damage. But It is new! This is the first time I use it. How it can be fried?
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
15,513
Helped
5,026
Reputation
10,076
Reaction score
4,861
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
131,494
Those are voltages, your post title and first message say input currents. To measure the current you must break the connection at pins 2 & 3, one at a time, and connect the test meter across the break.

Brian.
 

LvW

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
5,862
Helped
1,746
Reputation
3,498
Reaction score
1,348
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
39,649
Those are voltages, your post title and first message say input currents. To measure the current you must break the connection at pins 2 & 3, one at a time, and connect the test meter across the break.
Brian.

The voltages across R2 and RL are NOT caused by the opamps input currents. They simply form a voltage divider connected to GROUND!.
 

Safa_R

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
43
Sorry. There is a mistake here. In the schematic which uploaded here RL=10k ohm while I tested my circuit with RL=1k ohm. So, when voltage across RL is 0.2 volt it means 0.2mA passes through it. Similarly 8.3mA passes through R2!
It is a simple KCL. There is no way for current except pin 2 of the op-amp.
 

crutschow

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
4,095
Helped
952
Reputation
1,902
Reaction score
986
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Colorado USA Zulu -7
Activity points
23,173
.............
It is a simple KCL. There is no way for current except pin 2 of the op-amp.
Of course there is. What about transistors Q6 and Q16?
As you have been told, you need to break the connection to the input to the op amp and connect the meter in series with the input.
But it's unlikely your meter will be able to measure such a low current.
 

Safa_R

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
43
Actually, there are two 10 ohm resistors in collector of Q16 and Q6 for check point. I used them only for measuring output current of these transistors without breaking connections. Reading their voltage says me that current of Q16 and Q6 is 0.2mA and approximately zero respectively.

I'm pretty sure you are measuring wrongly or your op-amp is fried.

I changed my op-amp but the problem remains. Do you have any suggestion that why my circuit may damaged op-amps, Brian?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,015
Helped
14,496
Reputation
29,262
Reaction score
13,425
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
287,075
Your schematic has the V5 polarity connected backwards.
No. Consider the negative voltage setting.

I understand that the problem is observed in a real circuit. So we should better ask for real voltage measurements at all OP pins.
 

D.A.(Tony)Stewart

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
7,067
Helped
1,721
Reputation
3,441
Reaction score
1,725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
51,856
You circuit must be unstable (oscillating)from feedback phase shift as 8.2v/11k is not the same as 0.3V/1k in output shared current.

... Edit.. What does scope say? And what is the total load ...caution wire capacitance and inductance in layout.
1k+1k?

This is design does not bias FETs properly and seems poor in general.

It may need AC load of 100 Ohms in series with 0.1uF to ground to suppress oscillations.

much better ways to make a +/-30V 100uA or 1mA VC-CS with fewer devices.
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
9,395
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,292
Reaction score
1,993
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
59,173
No. Consider the negative voltage setting.
Of course I saw that.
Why does the stupid SIM software wrongly show the positive terminal of the battery at -15V?? If somebody is wiring it then they must guess which is correct??
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,015
Helped
14,496
Reputation
29,262
Reaction score
13,425
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
287,075
Of course I saw that.
Why does the stupid SIM software wrongly show the positive terminal of the battery at -15V?? If somebody is wiring it then they must guess which is correct??
There's nothing wrong with this, and it's not the software but the user who decided to draw the schematic this way. It may be more intuitive to set the voltage to +15 and connect the negative voltage source terminal to the negative OP supply pin. Both ways result in supplying the OP correctly.
 

D.A.(Tony)Stewart

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
7,067
Helped
1,721
Reputation
3,441
Reaction score
1,725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
51,856
FET bias from OpAmp is not adequate voltage to turn on.

Excess gain and 3 stage phase shift may oscillate.

This should be done with CB level shifter , not common drain/emitter inverter.
 

Safa_R

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
43
Thank u SunnySkyguy.

I'm aware that this circuit may have stability problem. As a result, I also checked voltages with oscilloscope to ensure stability.
Can you explain me more about biasing of FETs. I design this using a famous circuit for precision current sink/source.

Are you mean Voltage Controlled-Common Source from VC-CS?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top