Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to Use ADS to simulate op amplifier?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
ads op amplifier

I have used a op amplifier-LMH6703MF(National Semiconductor) for RF application, National Semiconductor provides a spice model file for LMH6703MF named LMH6703T.MOD, I import the LMH6703T.MOD into ADS and use a S-param simulator to simulate the circuit but the result is wrong.Who experts here can help to simulate the circuit with correct result?Thanks very much!

for more information about LMH6703MF please refer to:http://www.national.com/pf/LM/LMH6703.html
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
lmh6703t

It will be very helpful if you post the silumation file here. people could not guess that what wrong when you say "the results is wrong" Cound you post the ADS project file? I can get the op-amp model file but I dont know what do u need. I have looked at the datasheet. If you need the transient responses, you can use transient in ADS. For the S-parameter. I guess that you will not get a good result since the input impedance of the op-amp is very high.
 

    Needbias

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
But Can the SPICE model be used to make a S-Parameter simulation to get frenquency response just like which test the circuit use a Network Analyzer?
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

I have tried it but it does not give me any gain. I use HB simulation. I also connect the NSD (shut down control) to Vcc/Gnd. It gave the same result.
 

daoyuan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,388
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

Isn't my guess a model to have mistake?
 

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

maybe the model can not be used to s-param simulate?
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

I have used both HB/and transient simulator. It is the same, no gain.
 

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
But,according to the application technote OA-11 given by national semiconductor,Voltage gain will be (1+Rf/Rg)=3 and the power gain will be
3.5dB,but why we get no gain from ads?
 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,807
Re: How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

Can i ask you a question, what is the program you used to draw this figure? (this is question's beyond your request, but forgive me)

 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,807
Re: How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

Needbias said:
I use ads2005a.
:)
You didn't get my question, I don't mean what is the program you will use to simulate or work with your circuit, but i mean the above figure itself, it's not drawon on ads, but on another program, what's that program that draws that beutiful figures, I am asking about it to use it to draw figures in my papers and so on...

Thanks,
Ahmad,
 

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

Sorry,The fig is draw by national semiconductor,you can find it on application technote OA-11 of national semiconductor. but I think you can draw it with microsoft visio.
 

jon2000

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
25
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
193
I checked you ads file. It looks like you were confused by the pin number of the subcircuit. The correct order should be

Symbol pin# Name Subcircuit Name
----------------------------------------------------------------
pin1 in+ node3
pin2 in- node4
pin3 VDD node6
pin4 VSS node2
pin5 out node1
pin6 shut_dn_n node5

Usually we do not do S-parameter simulation for an opam since it is used in low frequency applications. Instead, AC simulation is enough to get all the results you need.

I modified your ads file, both S-parameter and AC simulations are running OK.

Added after 3 minutes:

sorry, miss the attachment
 

    Needbias

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Needbias

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
103
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
756
How to Use @DS to simulate op amplifier?

Dear jon2000,
Good job! thank you very much!


Needbias
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top