Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to simulate oscillator in SPICE??

Status
Not open for further replies.

starchern

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
44
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
402
simulate oscillator

I made a Multivibrator circuit like below

**broken link removed**

How to simulate it in SPICE??

I simulate it by transient but it don't oscillate......

Please help me............
 

hr_rezaee

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
747
Helped
109
Reputation
218
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iran-Mashhad
Activity points
4,025
Hi
you must initialize one node of it.
see .ic command.
regards
 

northeast1

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
147
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,812
starchern said:
I made a Multivibrator circuit like below

**broken link removed**

How to simulate it in SPICE??

I simulate it by transient but it don't oscillate......

Please help me............


you can take this.
 

saeidj

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
46
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,543
Dear friend

Please double click on the capacitors and set initial conditions (ex: IC=0.2 volt) on them. Then run the simulation again.

Best wishes :D
 

drabos

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
397
Helped
45
Reputation
90
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,760
and maybe you should make a long transient simulation because usually need a plenty of time to start the oscillation
 

sisc1525

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
192
u can set an initial condition for cap.
 

mitgrace

Full Member level 6
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
367
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,526
You can use initail condition to improve the simulation time, and you must run long time for oscillation , And check the stable issue
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top