Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to plot a graph Vth vs. Vbs in HSPICE?

Status
Not open for further replies.

diemilio

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Messages
383
Helped
64
Reputation
126
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Framingham, MA
Activity points
3,796
Hi everyone!!!

Does anyone know how can I graph Vth vs. Vbs in HSPICE???

Thanks in advance,

diemilio
 

carlson

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
61
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,695
Re: vth vs. vbs

let the vth is the x axis,then add the vbs waveform
 

diemilio

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Messages
383
Helped
64
Reputation
126
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Framingham, MA
Activity points
3,796
Re: vth vs. vbs

no... I know that I need to sweep a DC Voltage supply connected to Vbs to get Vbs in the X axis (not vth). The problem is that I don't know how to get Vth in the y axis!!

anyway thanks for your repply,

diemilio
 

freelancer

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
47
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,528
Re: vth vs. vbs

Add the line ".probe Vth=par(' VTH(M1')"in you netlist file.then find it in the Avanwaves -->result Browser-->params. M1 is the name of the transistor.
 

    diemilio

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

diemilio

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Messages
383
Helped
64
Reputation
126
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Framingham, MA
Activity points
3,796
Re: vth vs. vbs

freelancer said:
Add the line ".probe Vth=par(' VTH(M1')"in you netlist file.then find it in the Avanwaves -->result Browser-->params. M1 is the name of the transistor.

thanks
 

xiantongma

Newbie level 5
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,336
Re: vth vs. vbs

how to plot vth vs vbs in cadence.
 

jeepx5

Member level 1
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
37
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,458
vth vs. vbs

plot OP("device" "vth")
 

dachuan315

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,358
vth vs. vbs

you can use waveform calculator in the cosmoscope soft.
 

xiantongma

Newbie level 5
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,336
vth vs. vbs

if i do vgs sweep,how to change x-axis from vgs to vbs
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top