Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to make the same PCB in different thickness

Status
Not open for further replies.

Edabs

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
17
hii all,
How to make different thickness in same PCB(eg: 1.6mm and 1mm)? and 1mm thickness should be in round shape.I am using altium designer 14.1.
thanks.
 

doraemon

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,101
Helped
278
Reputation
564
Reaction score
260
Trophy points
1,363
Location
Japan
Activity points
11,013
Hello!

I don't understand your question.

For the thicness:
1. If you do it yourself, just buy some raw PCB thicker or thinner depending on what you want.
2. If you order it, any maker allows you to choose the thickness, the data files are exactly the same.

For the roundness:
I don't know the software (altium) you are using for PCB design, but if you draw a round outline, there are quite some
chances that the PCB will be round.

Dora.
 

Mattylad

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
946
Helped
231
Reputation
464
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Lancashire UK.
Activity points
7,215
Talk to your board manufacturer about what you want, they will be best to advise what can be done.

You may have to have a multi layer board made or a thick one and route a lot off the top etc
 

kabaleevisu

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
616
Helped
85
Reputation
170
Reaction score
81
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chennai,India
Activity points
4,512
Hi
i think it is not possible.you can get seperate thickness pcb.in one pcb different thickness not able to get
 

candhg124

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
16
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Activity points
66
hii all,
How to make different thickness in same PCB(eg: 1.6mm and 1mm)? and 1mm thickness should be in round shape.I am using altium designer 14.1.
thanks.
Hi, it seems that you can not design the thickness in the pcb design software, what you need to consider is that which total thickness should be better for your board and that if it is multilayer pcb, then you should know the inner/outer copper thickness and which kind of PP should be used. Then inform all this information to the manufacturer.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,933
Helped
14,337
Reputation
28,938
Reaction score
13,084
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
282,340
You can make thinner regions on a PCB by partial milling. I have also seen PCBs where only part of the area was laminated with additonal prepregs and substrates. But the edges don't look so well because prepreg material is flowing horizontally.

In any case, it's not a tools rather than a PCB production problem.
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
The PCB file is just the graphical representation. So after generating the gerber you need to discuss with PCB fabricator (manufacturer) regarding the thickness of the PCB which is needed for you. They will make it for you with the different thickness from a single file.
 

EzPCB-Nila

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
433
I think it is difficult to make the different thickness in one PCB.But if it is just a little area to make 1mm thickness,you can define the area in PCB file,the manufacture will make it as the controlling depth holes.I don't know if you need the info?
 

Mattylad

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
946
Helped
231
Reputation
464
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Lancashire UK.
Activity points
7,215
Perhaps if Edabs came back and explained his original question, gave more information on what is wanted then it would be clearer to us?
 

ads-ee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
7,848
Helped
1,815
Reputation
3,640
Reaction score
1,778
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
59,287
Perhaps if Edabs came back and explained his original question, gave more information on what is wanted then it would be clearer to us?

I'm sure this is probably one of those drive by posts...Edabs probably posted this exact same question to multiple forums and got their answer on another forum...
 

ArticCynda

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
May 8, 2013
Messages
424
Helped
82
Reputation
164
Reaction score
81
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
4,047
Have a look at Wurths PCB site.....
I asked them for a quote last week, and they're prohibitively expensive for small prototyping volumes. Was around 1000 EUR for a 4 x 8 rigid flex board without special features like 2.5D milling (as suggested by FvM).
 

kozacy

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
18
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Location
ShenZhen ,China
Activity points
91
same pcb in different thickness? that is really not a problem at all.
Just specify the board thickness finished(copper thickness is necessary ). And the manufacturing engineer will figure out the stackup to meet your requirement.
For example: QQ图片20150319150110.png
I hope it is helpful.
I am Roy from China.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top