Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to make a maximized form in visual studio 2012

Status
Not open for further replies.

sharikbaig

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
41
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,613
Form Resizing in visual studio 2012

Hello Everyone,
I am using Visual Studio 2012 in Visual Basic Development Settings.
When I resize my form, all the controls on that form stay to the top left corner and it is only the window that resizes. I want all the controls also to resize accordingly.
Or Else, I want to design the form already maximized, so what sized form should I design? I mean what size should I enter in the properties of my Form?
Any help would be appreciated :)
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,777
Helped
4,350
Reputation
8,709
Reaction score
4,314
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,886
Hi,

isn´t there a "WindowState" that you can set to 2?

like: Form1.WindowState = 2

Klaus
 

sharikbaig

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
41
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,613
Hi,

isn´t there a "WindowState" that you can set to 2?

like: Form1.WindowState = 2

Klaus

Thanks for your reply Klaus,
I can set the form to start maximized at all times. But the problem is while designing, How can i design the layout of form for a maximized window, I will have to know the size of a maximized for for designing the layout that way.

- - - Updated - - -

It starts maximized if I set the form size to 1366X768 (My Computer's Resolution). But what if I install it to another computer with lesser or greater resolution, will it start full screen (maximized)..?
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,777
Helped
4,350
Reputation
8,709
Reaction score
4,314
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,886
Hi,

yes, it will start fullscreen, but depending on the PC´s resolution setup it will not be 1366x768.

To get a nice look, you have to adjust your items (position and size) dynamically according resolution.

Klaus
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top