Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to do Scan Synthesis?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mic_huhu

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 16, 2004
Messages
63
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
499
scanned synthesis

Hi,all,

Who can tell me how to do scan synthesis USing DFT compiler?
I have tried some times but failed every time.I don't know how to
get success.

Johnny
 

brotherjam

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
11
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,390
you'd better to follow the toturial of the DFT,or give your error information
 

anjali

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,033
explain me the issue where u failed. then we can help.
 

hawk_chenbo

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
254
Use "check test" command to report the violations. Then fix the design and make it testable.
Regarding to the DFT flow, you can learn it from the Tutorial file.
 

mic_huhu

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 16, 2004
Messages
63
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
499
Thanks all,

whether need other libs . The lib files for synthesis such as slow.lib is not enough?

the reports are all FlipFlops are not equivalent scan FF.

Added after 5 minutes:

and such as "TEST_451" ,"TEST_199","TEST_224"
and about memory : "..... because functionality for output pin[31] is bad or incomplete"

Sorry for I can't give more info.
 

anjali

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,033
does your FFs have any async inputs?
 

mic_huhu

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 16, 2004
Messages
63
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
499
some FFS have asynchronous reset. no other async inputs
 

cnspy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 10, 2002
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,041
these asynchronous reset should be controlled in test mode.
 

anjali

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,033
give the async reset to the flop, as anded with scan_enable.

this can be done with autofix option of the command "set_dft_configuration".
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top