Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to choose the model number of the transistors in this circuit?

Status
Not open for further replies.

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
Could you help me choose the model number of the transistors in this circuit?The voltage is large.

Thank you very much.
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,888
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,030
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,371
"this circuit" doesn't describe your circuit and if your intention was to attach a schematic you didn't so you have to post it again.

Alex
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
I am sorry,but I can not insert the image.

Let me try it again.

---------- Post added at 06:48 ---------- Previous post was at 06:46 ----------

I can not click the“insert image”.
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,888
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,030
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,371
Instead of quick reply press go advanced at the end of the page, there you will see an attachment button which opens a dialog to attach a picture, file etc.
If you want to add a link to an image there is a add image icon at the menu over the message, this exists in both quick reply and advanced.

Alex
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
72df3ee9jw1dgwp6xzhfvj.jpg
This is the picture.

Thank you very much.
 

dr pepper

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
404
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
4,006
From what I can tell the 2sa1015 is only rated at 40v, so wouldnt withstand the volatge shown on your schematic.
At lower voltages I'd use a bc559 for the 2sa1015, and a bc549 for the other, but be warned these devices wont stand 230vdc.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,066
Helped
14,506
Reputation
29,282
Reaction score
13,449
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
287,617
Voltage rating is one thing, power rating and providing suitable heat sinks another. According to the circuit dimensioning, Q1 and Q4 can be loaded with up to 2 W, depending on the function generator setting. Did you take this into consideration? If there's no reasonable purpose of operating the amplifier at this rather high power level, you may want to reassign some resistor values. Complementary transistors with sufficient voltage rating (and also power capability, if actually needed) can be found e.g. in the Onsemi portfolio.

Also Q4 misses a base-emitter resistor to absorb Q3 leakage currents.
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
The maximum voltage we want to get is at least 100V,so where can I get the property transistor?

By the way,Q2 and Q3 are the same transistor,the supply voltage can lower than 230V.
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
How about 2SA940 and 2sa3039?

**broken link removed**
**broken link removed**

Thanks.
 

andre_luis

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,390
Helped
1,174
Reputation
2,367
Reaction score
1,166
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
54,644
The selection of maximum rated Voltage and maximum rated current, is not enough to ensure proper wattage.
We must consider the Safe Operating Area (SOA) wich is defined in grafical format at datasheets.
That power is also restricted by switchin frequency.

+++
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
Thank you,everyone.

Dear FvM,Thanks for your advise,but now I can ont get the MJE340 and MJE 350,how about NTE39 and NTE157?

**broken link removed**
**broken link removed**

Thank you very much.

Best regards.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,066
Helped
14,506
Reputation
29,282
Reaction score
13,449
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
287,617
The NTE devices are very similar to MJE as far as I see.
 

xiongnr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,425
Please allow me to ask another question,if I change the 230V to 200V or 100V,do I still need to change the value of the resistors?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top