Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to add "vdsat" to annotate DC Operating Points in DC analysis

ccw27

Full Member level 5
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
267
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,558
When I do a DC analysis and click annotate DC Operating Points it displays "id, vgs and vds". I would like it to include "vdsat" as well, how can I do that?

Thanks
 

uladz55

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
156
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,603
display vgs vds cadence

hi,

you need to edit CDF (Component Discription Format) for your components.
Open CDF for nmos (pmos),
find "Interpreted Labels Information" chapter,
find line "opPointLabelSet" and add "vdsat"
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
112
Reputation
224
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,986
candence annotate vdsat

Another method is as follows:
In the schematic window, select menu 'Edit/Label Display...', set the form entries:
Select Label: parameter
Apply To: cell
Then select a instance.
Set the form entries:
Operating Points
Then modifier the operating point variables to be displayed.
 

xuel

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
101
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
569
analog artist how to annotate gm

uladz55 said:
hi,

you need to edit CDF (Component Discription Format) for your components.
Open CDF for nmos (pmos),
~~how to open it?

find "Interpreted Labels Information" chapter,
find line "opPointLabelSet" and add "vdsat"
Added after 3 minutes:

Hughes said:
Another method is as follows:
In the schematic window, select menu 'Edit/Label Display...', set the form entries:
Select Label: parameter
Apply To: cell
Then select a instance.
Set the form entries:
why no form appear.

 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
112
Reputation
224
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,986
cadence number of transistor

xuel said:
Hughes said:
Another method is as follows:
In the schematic window, select menu 'Edit/Label Display...', set the form entries:
Select Label: parameter
Apply To: cell
Then select a instance.
Set the form entries:
why no form appear.
Are you sure you have selected the menu "Edit / Label Display ..." from the schematic editor window?
 

ccw27

Full Member level 5
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
267
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,558
cadence display gm operating point

Is there a limit on the number of transistor parameters you can display? Because for pmos I have id, vgs, vth, vds and vdsat and all of them are displayed, however for nmos vdsat is not displayed. Is there any way around it?

Thanks
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
112
Reputation
224
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,986
vgs ids cadence nmos

ccw27 said:
Is there a limit on the number of transistor parameters you can display? Because for pmos I have id, vgs, vth, vds and vdsat and all of them are displayed, however for nmos vdsat is not displayed. Is there any way around it?
Yes. Modify the devices' CDF information according the method uladz55 posted. Then modify the symbol view and add a ilLabel: cdsParam(4). Now you will get four parameters displayed.
 

layes2

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
230
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,410
ids vds cadence

use result brower pls
in analog artist
 

jc2

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
64
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,793
cadence cdsparam

I want to see the vth and gm, operating region (satutation, linear, cutoff) of the transistors. And I want that these values have more digits. How could I do that?

Thanks in advance.
 

aviquid

Newbie
Joined
Jun 20, 2020
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
10
Hi, In the editing window, go to view -> annotations -> setup -> then you select your specific library, cell and instance, and then edit the cdsparams according to your needs.
 

sutapanaki

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
1,048
Helped
406
Reputation
810
Reaction score
355
Trophy points
1,363
Location
US
Activity points
8,921
This is good for the transistor/transistors you select. But how can you do it for every transistor in the circuit, then save the settings and reuse them for another, completely different circuit without going through the choose device/set parameter cycle again?
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
6,760
Helped
1,991
Reputation
3,986
Reaction score
1,815
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
54,209
What do you suppose more digits is going to provide
you, when you're lucky to have models that have
better than +/-10% match to reality-on-a-given-wafer?


cadence cdsparam

I want to see the vth and gm, operating region (satutation, linear, cutoff) of the transistors. And I want that these values have more digits. How could I do that?

Thanks in advance.
 

melkord

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
199
This is good for the transistor/transistors you select. But how can you do it for every transistor in the circuit, then save the settings and reuse them for another, completely different circuit without going through the choose device/set parameter cycle again?

Have you found solution for this?

I am having this situation right now.
I can use OP() command like in the picture. but it is for specific device. I tried to use wildcard ? and * to no avail.
1596816851455.png
 

Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
834
Helped
367
Reputation
734
Reaction score
361
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Norway
Activity points
6,225
By using annotation setup form it should be straight forward.

However, if you are looking for some more sophisticated way, check cdf documentation - there are commands with examples.
 

Shashankgowda

Newbie
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Location
.
Activity points
25
When I do a DC analysis and click annotate DC Operating Points it displays "id, vgs and vds". I would like it to include "vdsat" as well, how can I do that?

Thanks
check out the images I've attached.
 

Attachments


sutapanaki

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
1,048
Helped
406
Reputation
810
Reaction score
355
Trophy points
1,363
Location
US
Activity points
8,921
Thanks. But then how do you use this same annotation setup on a completely different schematic without going through the same steps of choosing the DC parameters again?
 

Shashankgowda

Newbie
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Location
.
Activity points
25
Thanks. But then how do you use this same annotation setup on a completely different schematic without going through the same steps of choosing the DC parameters again?
you can save the cdf parameters as default and it'll appear for every schematic. check out the attachment for reference.
 

Attachments


Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
834
Helped
367
Reputation
734
Reaction score
361
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Norway
Activity points
6,225
Thanks. But then how do you use this same annotation setup on a completely different schematic without going through the same steps of choosing the DC parameters again?
Save setup and then load it for new session or even load it during virtuoso start in cdsinit?
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top