Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How can I simulate "Click and Pop noise" in Hspice

Status
Not open for further replies.

wkjo82

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Korea
Activity points
1,319
Hi.

My project is Class-D audio amplifier.(My circuit has BTL type, filterless. )

I have some trouble with Click & Pop.

I can't find Click & Pop in my circuit.

First of all, to see "Click & Pop", I control VDD in my whole circuit.

I mean, modulator, comparator, power stage and other circuit in my system have 0 volt at 0ms.

and then, after 0.5ms, it has VDD.

I try to see Click & Pop noise in this situation.

Is right method?

I can't certain, please tell me some information.




sorry, my eng skill is so poor

Thanks.
 

mengcy

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
90
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
shanghai
Activity points
1,747
Before your simulation, you have to know how the Click and Pop noise generates.
 

wkjo82

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Korea
Activity points
1,319
Re: How can I simulate "Click and Pop noise" in Hs

mengcy, thanks for your reply.

surely I know how the noise generates.

for example, power up, and down, mute-up and mute-down.

But, even though there is no suppression circuit in my system, Click & Pop is too small(around 100uV)

So, I have a doubt whether measurement method is right or wrong.

please give me some information
 

monya11

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,307
Re: How can I simulate "Click and Pop noise" in Hs

You need to have offset in your amp so that you can see larger pop/click. Do you simulate with an offset?
 

wkjo82

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Korea
Activity points
1,319
Re: How can I simulate "Click and Pop noise" in Hs

monya11, thanks for your reply.

I try to simulate with offset in opamp.

But, I don't kwow where be placed the offset.

I mean, place offset in front of system? or in power stage?

or place offset in output of opamp? or input?

And how offset place be in hspice?

To simulate pop noise, the input pair has ac ground.

I don't know make offset in DC voltage source.

please give me some information.

thanks
 

monya11

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,307
Re: How can I simulate "Click and Pop noise" in Hs

wkjo82

- It is difficult to say without seeing your architecture where would be best place to add offset.
- But as a general rule you need to add it at the input of your first amp a series voltage source with one of the inputs and you should be able to see pop at the output of your amp.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top