Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

HFSS error: port refinement: process abc3d died unexpectedly

Status
Not open for further replies.

JacobyPark

Newbie level 1
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,290
hfss 10 died abc3d

Hi,everyone.
I couldn 't run simulation with HFSS V10 in a new mechine, 4 b4bit CPUs, 8G RAM, windows 2003 server. It can't run even for HFSS examp ,the wg_combiner, and the error messages are:
wg_combiner (D:/Program Files/Ansoft/HFSS10/Examples/Projects/wg_combiner/)
HFSSModel1
[error] Port refinement, process abc3d died unexpectedly. (4:44 下午 April 30, 2006)
[error] Simulation completed with execution error on server: Local Machine. (4:44 下午 April 30, 2006)

I have set HFSS->tools-->HFSS option-->solver: 4CPU

Anyone could help me to correct this problem?
 

fantomf4

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
133
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Australia
Activity points
951
Re: HFSS error: port refinement: process abc3d died unexpect

I had this problem with HFSS 8.5.
It was somehow related to the license server (FLEXLM). I had to reinstall both HFSS and Flexlm, and that had solved the problem.

There could be some problem runing the license server on the Windows Server 2003.
:D
 

mirriyaz

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
43
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
397
Re: HFSS error: port refinement: process abc3d died unexpect

Hiiii there,

I had the same problem when I installed HFSS v9.0 on my Windows 2000 machine, but when again I installed it on another machine with Windows XP it worked and stopped giivng me that error.

Later I took the old machine and found that it needed some repair with the Hard drive. Later it worked on th repaired machine also.

I don't think that it is a problem with License,....
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top