Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Help with working in Xilinx ISE 5.1i

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jayson

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
234
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Brazil
Activity points
2,328
This question pertains to the schematic entry method of doing a design.

How do I assign an input pad to a specific particular pin on my FPGA? How do I assign an output pad to another specific pin on my FPGA device? When I go to floorplanner it defaults to two pins.

Can someone maybe point me to a quick tutorial on how to do this using the schematic entry tools of XIlinx ISE 5.1i?

- Jayson
 

Bartart

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 20, 2002
Messages
124
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Europt
Activity points
1,109
>> How do I assign an input pad to a specific particular pin on my FPGA?

Use constraints file editor to create ucf file. Your "top" vhdl file has some so called port, this ports must be connected to phisical FPGA pins.

Example of the constraints file:

net ba loc=p137;
net saddr<0> loc=p141;

>>How do I assign an output pad to another specific pin on my FPGA device?

In schematic design when you add the IO marker you can select if it is input or output.

>>When I go to floorplanner it defaults to two pins.

Because you didn't set the pins in constraints editor.


Good luck, bart
 

Jayson

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
234
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Brazil
Activity points
2,328
What good are FPGA's if when you turn the power off they lose the program?

- Jayson
 

Jayson

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
234
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Brazil
Activity points
2,328
In commerical applications where are the programs stored?

- Jayson
 

incognito

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
309
Jayson said:
In commerical applications where are the programs stored?

- Jayson
In any configuration memory, serial protocol for example do the job... xilinx ise got all the required tools for create rom content to implement in your memory.

Any low cost programmer let u implement the rom file into your memory

Regards
 

Jayson

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
234
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Brazil
Activity points
2,328
are there any reference designs that show how to add external memory and make it dump its contents to the FPGA upon bootup, etc to create a self-running application?

Secondly, does that mean that you can only run your thing a minimum of 10000 times sucessfully because thats how many program cycles are quaranteed by the device spec?

Do you program the external memory using iMpact? How do you program the external memory, and how later does the FPGA know to download the code from it?

- Jayson
 

incognito

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
309
>are there any reference designs that show how to add external memory >and make it dump its contents to the FPGA upon bootup, etc to create a >self-running application?

dunno, prolly look in the familly datasheet

>Secondly, does that mean that you can only run your thing a minimum >of 10000 times sucessfully because thats how many program cycles are >quaranteed by the device spec?
indeed, it is

>Do you program the external memory using iMpact?
ya with impact, in the gui => Generate PROM file

> How do you program the external memory
with a memory programmer depend the prom u gonna use u can find some 5$ programmer... serial protocols ain't that hard

>and how later does theFPGA know to download the code from it?

again look at the datasheet FPGA got some MODE pins

Regards
 

my_garden

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
666
Hi Jayson
Maybe you can use one smallest CPLD with one cheap Flash to do the program work.
When power on, the Cpld can do the work just like the expensive PROM.
 

phoenixfeng

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
147
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
770
hi
you can use the ise quick start!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top