Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Guideline for troubleshoot xilinx ic

Status
Not open for further replies.

calvinngu

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
malaysia
Activity points
1,301
I build my own fpga spartan 3 test board based on spartan 3E starter kit design.
When i power on my board, ISE impact can't detect my xilinx ic. How i can make sure my xilinx ic is in good condition.
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
1. Check VCC,
2. Check the ripples
3. Check if signal from programmer goes to FPGA
4. Make sure there are no bad soldering joins or bridges
 

sachingorkhe

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
50
Helped
8
Reputation
14
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Delhi, India
Activity points
1,564
Is there any error msg flashing on the screen whn trying to detect ur FPGA?
If so then whts that? also check also prgble cable which one u used.
 

calvinngu

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
malaysia
Activity points
1,301
My ISE cannot detect the IC but sometime can detect cant program.
 

arnarendra

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
24
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,449
First of all make sure you are using a new programming device coz Spartan 3E is not supported by Parallel cable 3 as I know.
I am assuming you are trying to program using JTAG. If so, then check your JTAG connections first (from your schematics and then continuity on board).
Check the power supply and after that check if there is any transaction on the TDI and TDO lines. If there is something on TDO line then it tells that FPGA is responding.
 

joy_shukla

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Ahmedabad
Activity points
1,445
@ calvinngu

Hi i am new to fpgas .. i also want to build my own fpga board .. i ordered spartan 3 (xc3s50-tq144) & got that chip .. Please provide me schematics & if possible pcb board file .. my email id is joy_shukla@yahoo.in ..
Please reply me asap ..

Thank you

Regards
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top