Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Farfiled calcaulation error in CST

Status
Not open for further replies.

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
I got this message form CST

"Parllel symmetry plane:NO farfield calculation possible"

What is the reason and how to resolve it.

Thanks
 

Pushhead

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
199
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,870
Please state the boundary conditions and setup of the model. Are there any periodic boundaries set ?

P.
 

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
I guess this is what u require:
BTW I even check with without any boundry condition

1) Bottom is ground plane
3) All other boundry conditions are set to open (add space)

Althoug i manage to get the results when i change zmin not as ground but as open with add space.

You give me your suggestions
 

plasma

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Dec 20, 2001
Messages
536
Helped
79
Reputation
158
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,854
maybe the port is not in one of the Plan XY,XZ,YZ

PL
 

Pushhead

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
199
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,870
Check the backgroung material, if its an antenna model in free space it should be Normal material with ε=µ=1, i.e. Air.

P.
 

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
I Got the problem, we need to use "add open space " instead of Gnd at Zmin
Regards
 

adel_48

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
332
Helped
62
Reputation
122
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,134
but this will change the results in case your antenna is near the ground
 

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
Hi adel_48:
Open Add spce is required in most of the Antenna (e.g verticle monople antenna, Vivaldi etc) simulation to get more accurate results.
You r quite write in saying that the results would change but the change will make them close to Meas.
:D
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top