Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

error of simulation in cst.

Status
Not open for further replies.

razavipour

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
15
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,375
hi my friends.
in my project in CST MWS5 this error appears:
--------------------------------------------------------------
port number1 is filled completely with metal.
maybe the background material is defined as PEC?
--------------------------------------------------------------
my port is not filled with metal.
I want to work with PEC background.
what should I do?
thank you very much for your cooperation.
 

Pushhead

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
199
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,870
Hello razavipour,

In my opinion, although your port is not filled with PEC it is probably touching an Electric Boundary. Try to create a small gap between the port and the adjacent boundary. To do that, go to the Background Material dialog box and add space in the suitable direction.

Good luck,
P.
 

    razavipour

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
Hie Razaviour

Sometimes it also occcurs if the port is not porperly defined otherwise as stated by pushhead.

Upload ur model if possible
 

    razavipour

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

mavidui

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,304
hi,

you could try increasing the Mesh Line Ratio. Typically it's set to 10.0. Try increasing it gradually (10 20 30 ...) and see. You can access it from the "Global Mesh Properties" button. It might work
 

kyg

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
92
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,857
hello all,

I also having problem while doing simulation,
error display: Port 1 is homogeneously filled within 3mesh

may I know how to overcome this prob?
 

mavidui

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,304
hi,

you could try increasing the Mesh Line Ratio. Typically it's set to 10.0. Try increasing it gradually (10 20 30 ...) and see. You can access it from the "Global Mesh Properties" button. It worked for me
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top