Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Chang 200mA to 600mA

Status
Not open for further replies.

mostwonted

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
16
How can I Chang 200mA to 600mA with inductors?
No Darlington
The fuse of input is 200mA
The voltage is 3v
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,755
Helped
4,347
Reputation
8,703
Reaction score
4,309
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,768
Hi,

if you want to increase the current then you have to decrease the voltage.

Is 3V the input voltage or the output voltage? We need both voltage values.

Klaus
 

mostwonted

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
16
The output voltage is 3v same as input voltage.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,755
Helped
4,347
Reputation
8,703
Reaction score
4,309
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,768
Hi,

Chang 200mA to 600mA

The output voltage is 3v same as input voltage.

Please tell me if you found a solution. This safes all power problems of the world.


Klaus
 

crutschow

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
3,861
Helped
921
Reputation
1,840
Reaction score
908
Trophy points
1,393
Location
L.A. USA Zulu -8
Activity points
21,812
If the output voltage is the same as the input voltage then the input current will be the same as the output current.
Otherwise it breaks the Conservation of Energy law.
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
9,239
Helped
2,136
Reputation
4,266
Reaction score
1,960
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
58,067
Simply use the 3V/200mA input to charge a rechargeable battery for a while. The charged battery will easily provide 600mA for as long as its capacity allows.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top