Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Chang 200mA to 600mA

Status
Not open for further replies.

mostwonted

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
16
How can I Chang 200mA to 600mA with inductors?
No Darlington
The fuse of input is 200mA
The voltage is 3v
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
22,492
Helped
4,643
Reputation
9,302
Reaction score
4,941
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
148,611
Hi,

if you want to increase the current then you have to decrease the voltage.

Is 3V the input voltage or the output voltage? We need both voltage values.

Klaus
 

mostwonted

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
16
The output voltage is 3v same as input voltage.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
22,492
Helped
4,643
Reputation
9,302
Reaction score
4,941
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
148,611
Hi,

Chang 200mA to 600mA

The output voltage is 3v same as input voltage.

Please tell me if you found a solution. This safes all power problems of the world.


Klaus
 

crutschow

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
4,156
Helped
961
Reputation
1,920
Reaction score
1,008
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Colorado USA Zulu -7
Activity points
23,554
If the output voltage is the same as the input voltage then the input current will be the same as the output current.
Otherwise it breaks the Conservation of Energy law.
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
9,424
Helped
2,150
Reputation
4,300
Reaction score
1,999
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
59,391
Simply use the 3V/200mA input to charge a rechargeable battery for a while. The charged battery will easily provide 600mA for as long as its capacity allows.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top