Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

can we implement design of video codec(video ompression) on a spartan 3e kit??

Status
Not open for further replies.

ankur02

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
I am working on a project on real time video compression system using fpga.
Is SPARTAN 3E kit sufficient for my project (in terms of memory required and camera interfacing),or do i need to look at some other kit??
 

Chan Dev

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 27, 2013
Messages
8
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
3
Location
Chennai
Activity points
37
Though there is a VGA port i don't think there is an interface for camera. But, i've gone through interfacing camera for real-time applications in Altera's DE series board.
 

Mohammed_Verification

Full Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
123
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
18
Location
India
Activity points
602
I am working on a project on real time video compression system using fpga.
Is SPARTAN 3E kit sufficient for my project (in terms of memory required and camera interfacing),or do i need to look at some other kit??

well said chan dev you can do this in Altera's DE series board...
 

ankur02

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
Can I do it in virtex 5 board..??
 

ankur02

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
please reply anyone...its urgent..!!!
 

ankur02

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
plz tell me whether i will have to use a vga decoder for the same
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top