Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

ATX Power Supply Problem???

Status
Not open for further replies.

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
i've got an atx power supply to repair,when i power it i get all the required voltage negative that is -12 and -5,can anyone tell me what component could do that.
 

v_c

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
514
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chicago, IL, USA
Activity points
8,229
Are you saying you are getting the negative of the voltages that you expect? Are you sure you are measuring these voltages with the common point at ground? I believe you should have a +5V, +12V and -12V supplies with respect to the common ground. Can you verify that your measurements?

Best regards,
v_c
 

Davood Amerion

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
584
Helped
116
Reputation
232
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Persia
Activity points
6,351
Output voltage polarity can not be reversed in power supply.

:D
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
v_c said:
Are you saying you are getting the negative of the voltages that you expect? Are you sure you are measuring these voltages with the common point at ground? I believe you should have a +5V, +12V and -12V supplies with respect to the common ground. Can you verify that your measurements?

Best regards,
v_c
yes i'm getting the negative voltages and yes i measuring with the common point at ground,do you have any idea what component can do something like that.
 

Johnson

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
520
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,613
Measure them with respect to the chasis, which is ground!
Do you have replaced any component?
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
no i didn't replace any component,i yes i measured it with respect co ground.
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
yes i'm sure the meter probe was the right way.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
That was humour... lol but you did not answer the question about the IC, what ar ethe markings on it?

Have you got any ATX diagrams? as some are available (usually for the 494 version).
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
i don't remember the marking on the ic and i'm not at work so can't check it but i remember the mark of the power supply,it is a bitson power supply,i don't have its diagram.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
OK, well if you find that it has a 494 IC in it then there are several diagrams available.

Added after 18 minutes:

When you say that you are measuring wityh a reference to ground, what are you calling ground?

Are you using the black 0v wire that is accompianed by 12v on the HDD leads?
Or are you using the chassis earth?

Check the PCB for dry joints, especially around the big transformer, if the ground pins of that are not connected correctly then you may be getting a floating ground.
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
i'm using the black 0v,i always use the black wire as ground to measure the voltages of the red and yellow wires(+5v and +12v) and i always get +ve values.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
So your measuring an ATX PSU, using the Black wire as your reference.

Are you saying that your getting +5v and +12v on some wires and -5v and -12v on others?

Because that's what yor supposed to get.

If not can you explain a bit more what your getting and exactly where you are getting it? (connector/pin#)
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
no on good atx power supply i get the +5v and +12v but on the bad one i get both value negative.
 

the_risk_master

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
662
Helped
79
Reputation
158
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
UE+MIT, Philippines, (14°N , 120°E )
Activity points
5,527
What happens when you connect it to your main board , does your PC boot fine?

Resolution:
You can connect an inverting amplifier at those terminals that give negative voltages to recover the desired positive voltages.
 

VSMVDD

Banned
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
646
Helped
92
Reputation
184
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
scotland uk
Activity points
0
every day

a pal arrives with a f..... atx psu

best is to replace the psu and move on

use the fets and caps etc.... from it in your own projects

and throw the old pcb to the salvage dump


and buy another its cheeper than even replacing one semi in it


this topic is a waist of effort to cure such redundant psu

as most of them are with heinsight very badly designed anyway

and the reason it blew up ??

well maybe its too small for the gamer who blew it up in the first place

main answer is
replace it and utilise whats left efficently . :!:
 

Naw_S

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,681
i know its cheaper to buy another one and the client alredy buy a new one,it is me who want to repair it to have some experience.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
On a similar note, does anyone know what the -5v on ATX psu's is for?

I just bought a nice 550w psu cheaply but it turns out to be ATX2 without the -5v.
 

sawwa7

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
331
Helped
63
Reputation
126
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,677
hi there
it's normal to have both -5 and -12v , u just miss out the other +5 and +12 and +3.3 v .
ur question shouldn't be why i measure -5 and -12v , it should be about the the other missing supply rails .
also u have to specify what chip used in the power supply as PWM .. commonly used is 494 chip , but there's many other appears in the market today
Kind Regards
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top