Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

AC performance of LDO

Status
Not open for further replies.

tia_design

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
113
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,217
Hi,

For all those LDO papers, they all give figures showing the AC performance with pole location. I don't understand this figure. To get this figure, I have to do AC simulation. But in AC simulation, what is the input and what is the output so that I can get this curve? Thanks
 

leo_o2

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
1,324
Helped
277
Reputation
556
Reaction score
241
Trophy points
1,343
Location
China
Activity points
5,761
You must break the loop at some point, inject a AC signal at the right and check the output at the left.
 

Alan_Nesta

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
81
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,708
and you must add some caps and res between this two cutted points and vcom for dc option point work.
 

meitolake

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
154
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,894
For example, you can break the loop, then insert a transformer, so DC option point is built and AC signal can be coupled from primary side to second side by transformer.
 

leo_o2

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
1,324
Helped
277
Reputation
556
Reaction score
241
Trophy points
1,343
Location
China
Activity points
5,761
It is better to use STB analysis.
 

PaloAlto

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
194
Helped
35
Reputation
70
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cádiz, Spain
Activity points
2,506
Yes, but with stb analysis you can not see the AC signals in every node, while with AC you can. You just have to open the loop and put a dummy cap when open with a value as close to reality as possible
 

sudheer_vlsi

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,463
break the loop anywhere in the LDO. apply test signal and observe the output.Vo/Vi will give the loop gain and phase. from the u can find PM,UGB.
 

arghpok

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Messages
55
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,739
WTF ?

DO NOT BREAK THE LOOP ANYWHERE !!!
THAT'S BRUTE FORCE

If u r using typical topologies (error amp, pass transitor, feedback net), u must break the loop in the feedback path (which connects with the gate of one of the differential transistors), and introduce a large inductor in series (e.g. 10 H). Then, u should place ur ac signal with a huge decoupling capacitor (e.g. 10F) in series, an introduce it into the feedback gate. then run ur ac simulation. Let me now if u need further assistance.

ez, don't u think ?
 

jt_rf

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,546
break the loop after where you apply the feedback to the Error amplifier. You can do stability analysis using the component "iprobe". you dint hav to put big cap or inductor like before. this works very fine and gives you the loop gain and phase reqd for the stability analysis of the LDO
 

imar

Full Member level 1
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
95
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,055
why the use of the inductor and the capacitor?
why don't simply break the loop and apply a AC source betwen the positive input of the ampli and the the feedback?
it is easier i think
 

LvW

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
5,845
Helped
1,743
Reputation
3,490
Reaction score
1,343
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
39,353
imar said:
why the use of the inductor and the capacitor?
why don't simply break the loop and apply a AC source betwen the positive input of the ampli and the the feedback?
it is easier i think

YES that´s true !
If you can find a node within the loop which can be opened with only a minor and neglectable change in load conditions (very small output impedance and/or very high input impedance) this simple method works very well.

To tia_design:

For you it is not only important to know how to perform an ac simulation of the loop gain.
More important is to know why you are doing this and how to evaluate the results !
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top