Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

A question about PROTEL DXP

Status
Not open for further replies.

wjx197733

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
Messages
53
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
476
Hi all, I am a fresh man in designing circuit. Who use PROTEL DXP to design circuit?
I want to know how to place testpoint in schemetic?
 

Syukri

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
252
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
3,960
U can go to Protel DXP web site and read the manual of using PRotel DXP there.

I've used Protel 99SE, I added the test poin when I'm drawing the schematic if I'm not mistaken
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,422

sky123

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
21
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
171
Hi,

By the way, if you are new to Protel DXP, you may want to use a different package.
I designed a 4-layer board with DXP, and it is a very good package, but it takes forever to use, it is so slow to create new parts, etc.
But this is because it has so many features I guess.

For rapid design, use Cadsoft Eagle, because it is so quick to generate your own
parts symbols, and get your board designed quickly. I personally think I can work 2-3 times faster with Eagle.
 

ds18s20

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
171
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Francisco
Activity points
2,515
Re: A question about P*otel DXP

sky123 said:
By the way, if you are new to P*otel DXP, you may want to use a different package. I designed a 4-layer board with DXP, and it is a very good package, but it takes forever to use, it is so slow to create new parts, etc.
But this is because it has so many features I guess.

For rapid design, use Cadsoft Eagle, because it is so quick to generate your own
parts symbols, and get your board designed quickly. I personally think I can work 2-3 times faster with Eagle.
Hey Ski123,

What built was your DXP (mine is 8.0.xxxx so no SPs)? In other words did you have any service packs installed?

If you know the answer to #1 then may be you can shed some light about the difference in service packs - what does one gain by installing those service packs - up to this date the latest is 4 I believe

Is it all about fixing bugs or Altium adds extra feature to Protel 2004 by installing all those service packs?

Thanks
~B
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,422
Each service pack to DXP2004 both adds new features and fixes bugs.

To have the most stable and reliable version of DXP, you should have all four service packs installed. Between the original version of DXP and SP-4, several hundred new features and improvements were made.
 

ds18s20

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
171
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Francisco
Activity points
2,515
Re: A question about P*otel DXP

House_Cat said:
Each service pack to DXP2004 both adds new features and fixes bugs.

To have the most stable and reliable version of DXP, you should have all four service packs installed. Between the original version of DXP and SP-4, several hundred new features and improvements were made.
House_Cat,

Cool and thanks. Are the SPs cummulative meaning can I just install SP4 on top of original DXP media or do I have to do SP2, then SP3 and only then SP4?

Thanks
~B
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,422
If you are starting with the basic release, you will need to install SP2 (SP2 is cumulative and contains SP1), SP3, and SP4. SP3 must be installed before updating to SP4, and SP2 needs to be installed before updating to SP3.

Starting with SP2, the key encryption was increased from 64 to 128 bytes. A license generated to work with DXP, and DXP with SP1, will not work with SP2 and above. You need a new license for SP2 or above.
 

sky123

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
21
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
171
A question about P*otel DXP

I don't have any service pack installed (it is 8.0....), and it has been quite stable. I just find the design process so slow. For simpler boards, Eagle is so much faster to work with, I can create new component symbols and pads so much quicker.
And the Eagle autorouter always works well for my 2-layer boards.
By the way for my 4-layer board, I found the DXP autorouter awful. I used Specctra for the autorouting instead. This may be because I do not have much experience with DXP, maybe others have had better results.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top