Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

A/gilen/t A/D/S Graphs - how to make a legend?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sviodo

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
533
A/gilen/t A/D/S Graphs

I have a problem with graphs created in ads windows version
and the name of my problem is legend...
I have no idea how to get sth like box with curves title on my graph :<
Can you help me? any of you?
 

Gemini1706

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Messages
81
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,120
I never remember those graphs to have legends (beside the name of the curves with their colors on the left-side of the graph)..

Usually I see the examples do legends manually (insert a line in the data display with match-color, then text, then repeat for other graphs..)

I know, it is kinda silly that such a big powerful software does not implement such a feature..Well, maybe they have it, but I never noticed it, and maybe their examples guys did not notice it either :)
 

DanTheMan

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
92
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
656
Other than right click -> Item Options and then Plot Options tab and choose a title/X-label/Y-label, I don't think ADS allows the custom naming of the data which is plotted...

If you actually click on the left-side label which has the data name and change that data you'll get the graph deleted and data will be 'invalid'.

Somehow it matches the name of the data to the actual data plotted.



/Dan
 

sviodo

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
533
you both have decribed my problrm perfectly :>
however in linux vesion there is possibility to use boxed leged instead of side one like in windows version, that's why i had to ask...
 

cray

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
34
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
296
DanTheMan
"Somehow it matches the name of the data to the actual data plotted."
u can define an equation to name ur graph.
 

sviodo

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
533
what about seven curves on one graph? :)
have you ever tried to publish document with legend bigger than very image? :?
i don't even want to try, that's why i need boxed one...
 

cray

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
34
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
296
if too many traces needed in one graph, i export the data into a text file and plot it using sigmaplot.
 

loucy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
414
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,657
Even if you can plot it in ADS, the quality of the output is not good for publication.
 

lkuzu

Member level 3
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
59
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
405
graphs

I am using MW Office (AWR) for plotting anything. Just, export the data in s2p format for example, and plot it. After exporting, AWR has a very pewerful graph tool that I have ever met.

You can customize anything. Colors, axis, line weights, legend, limits, etc...

I suggest you to use awr.

regards,
lkuzu
 

sviodo

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
533
it might be solution eventually :>
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top