+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,803, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    91
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,803
    Level
    9

    How to Do system level simulations ?

    I never worked on top down methodology. I am curious as to how exactly specs of an op amp can be decided based on a system containing that op amp.

    Anybody has got any clue ?

    Is system level simulations available in cadence ADE or Agilent ADS or Do I need matlab/systemview for that ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 1,411, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,411
    Level
    8

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    Verilog-A or Matlab Simulinkare good for system level simulations.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,043, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sz China
    Posts
    102
    Helped
    13 / 13
    Points
    2,043
    Level
    10

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    Yes, Verilog-A and matlab-simulink are very good tools to run top simulation, but If using Matlab simulink to run system simulation, I think how to model an accuarcy amp is a big problem.
    Why not embed the amp into the system and run top-leval simulation directly?

    Bg,

    Quote Originally Posted by analoger
    Verilog-A or Matlab Simulinkare good for system level simulations.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 3,237, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    351
    Helped
    17 / 17
    Points
    3,237
    Level
    13

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    Quote Originally Posted by philipwang
    Yes, Verilog-A and matlab-simulink are very good tools to run top simulation, but If using Matlab simulink to run system simulation, I think how to model an accuarcy amp is a big problem.
    Why not embed the amp into the system and run top-leval simulation directly?

    Bg,

    Quote Originally Posted by analoger
    Verilog-A or Matlab Simulinkare good for system level simulations.
    Before working on the block of ADC ,system simulation should be done ,right?
    During the simulation,each block's spec will be generated ,is that right?
    Thanks.



  5. #5
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,402, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    286
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    3,402
    Level
    13

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    There are some books or papers discuss on Matlab usage on analog circuit design and related modeling for circuit element such as opamp etc.
    You can search this board and will find out these materials.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  6. #6
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 2,008, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    2,008
    Level
    10

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    I would try VHDL-AMS or Verilog-AMS; they both have the big advantage when dealing with top-down design that you can start from a high-level behavioral description down to transistor level simulation in the same application (AdvanceMS from Mentor, Smash, SystemVision, Simplorer)...

    You can even mix different levels of abstraction: e.g. your Opamp at transistor level and your ADC at the behavioral level...

    See document attached for an example.



  7. #7
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 1,377, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,377
    Level
    8

    How to Do system level simulations ?

    I meet the same question

    I don't know how to do the systems level design

    PLZ ,someone can present some simple example



  8. #8
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 1,123, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    7

    Re: How to Do system level simulations ?

    matlab-simulink is suitable,you can find some toolbox in http://www.mathworks.com/,
    these toolboxes will give you some help.



  9. #9
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,224, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    40
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,224
    Level
    7

    How to Do system level simulations ?

    i also have the same problem ,please give me some example about verilog-a ,thanks



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  10. #10
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,117, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    141
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    2,117
    Level
    10

    How to Do system level simulations ?

    Yes, we can do in matlab, but i never did it. i am interested in knowing it.



  11. #11
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,900, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    237
    Helped
    12 / 12
    Points
    3,900
    Level
    14

    How to Do system level simulations ?

    maybe you can try ADS for the system simulation



--[[ ]]--