+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 111, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Dark side of the sun
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    111
    Level
    1

    Footprint does not show up in Allegro

    Hello,

    I am using Allegro 16.5. I created my own BGA footprint using the inbuilt Package symbol wizard (File -> New -> PAckage Symbol (Wizard)). However, I cannot seem to view it when I try to open it. When I open the symbol, the command window says "Opening Existing Design ..." and then goes to the command prompt. My screen refreshes but it refreshes to a blank screen.

    I modified the existing bgapad.pad padstack so as to include a soldermask on it. As such, I have two layers, the top and the top soldermask. Can someone help me out on this?

    Thank you.

    EDIT: Just as a FYI, I have ssh'ed to our university server (my univ. has the Cadence license so I have to run it from there). Could this be a problem because of that?
    Last edited by maverick1989; 29th October 2012 at 18:15.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 3,989, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Chennai,India
    Posts
    615
    Helped
    86 / 86
    Points
    3,989
    Level
    14

    Re: Footprint does not show up in Allegro

    file--->open--->select your footprint name (.dra file format) as i mention in image file.(if want to open board file select .brd)

    kapil



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 5,545, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    515
    Helped
    89 / 89
    Points
    5,545
    Level
    17

    Re: Footprint does not show up in Allegro

    Check the path of the footprint.This could be due to change in the location of bga footprint.
    Try File>>open>>and select file type *.dra as shown in above thread>> select the location of your footprint in file name.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 111, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Dark side of the sun
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    111
    Level
    1

    Re: Footprint does not show up in Allegro

    Thank you both for your replies. I'm sorry if I wasn't clear in my question. I have opened the footprint by selecting the file type as .dra and then clicking on the required footprint to open it. The command window says "Opening existing design..." and then shows nothing. A blank screen, same as BEFORE I clicked on File->Open->.dra file.



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 5,545, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    515
    Helped
    89 / 89
    Points
    5,545
    Level
    17

    Re: Footprint does not show up in Allegro

    did you tried opening any other footprint package?if it is problem in all footprints than you have to check library paths(padpath and psmpath) other wise there is issue with footprint try recreating it.



--[[ ]]--