+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 19,467, Level: 33
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry Created Album pictures 7 years registered
    goldsmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tehran - IRAN
    Posts
    3,984
    Helped
    743 / 743
    Points
    19,467
    Level
    33
    Blog Entries
    8

    Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Hi my friends!
    I know that what are the pole and zero . but i don't know that how can i find the place of pole and zero of my circuit. and i don't know that how can i optimum those with feed back . i need a simple and practical article about it. (my mean is that i want to move the place of zero and pole , but i don't know how.)
    Is here any suggestion?
    each offer , appreciated .
    Kind regards
    Goldsmith

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,122, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,122
    Level
    7

    Re: Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Hi goldsmith,
    you can find the poles and zeros from the transfer function of the network.To adjust their location with feedback,you may
    look for various standard techniques such as PD,PI or PID control.Details of these you may find in any control system book.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 19,467, Level: 33
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry Created Album pictures 7 years registered
    goldsmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tehran - IRAN
    Posts
    3,984
    Helped
    743 / 743
    Points
    19,467
    Level
    33
    Blog Entries
    8

    Re: Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Dear kaushik1411
    Hi
    Thank you for your reply. but i want a simple and practical book or article. is it possible guide me please?
    Respect



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 40,475, Level: 49
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    LvW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,791
    Helped
    1729 / 1729
    Points
    40,475
    Level
    49

    Re: Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Quote Originally Posted by goldsmith View Post
    Hi my friends!
    I know that what are the pole and zero . but i don't know that how can i find the place of pole and zero of my circuit. and i don't know that how can i optimum those with feed back . i need a simple and practical article about it. (my mean is that i want to move the place of zero and pole , but i don't know how.)
    Is here any suggestion?
    each offer , appreciated .
    Kind regards
    Goldsmith
    Hi Goldsmith,

    perhaps the enclosed pdf document is of litte help?


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 40,475, Level: 49
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    LvW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,791
    Helped
    1729 / 1729
    Points
    40,475
    Level
    49

    Re: Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Goldsmith, here is another paper dealing with pole/zero translation.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 19,467, Level: 33
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry Created Album pictures 7 years registered
    goldsmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tehran - IRAN
    Posts
    3,984
    Helped
    743 / 743
    Points
    19,467
    Level
    33
    Blog Entries
    8

    Re: Use zero and pole for optimizing

    Dear LvW
    Thank you for your helpful reply .
    Sincerely
    Goldsmith



--[[ ]]--