+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,011, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,619
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,011
    Level
    31

    Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    We can plot a histogram in Cadence's Post Processing Environment based on Wavescan in ADE for results of Monte-Carlo Analysis.
    https://www.edaboard.com/attachments...834475-aho.png

    However I don't know any function to plot histogram for general analysis data in Cadence's Post Processing Environment.
    Ocean function, "histogram()" in Cadence's ADE is limited to results of Monte-Carlo Analysis.

    On the other hand, we can easily plot histogram for any analysis data in other vendor's post processing environment.
    Usually I use following three methods.

    (1) we can easily plot histogram for any analysis data in Agilent's ADS post processing environment.
    histogram() - ADS 2009 -*Agilent EEsof Documentation Center
    The Designer's Guide Community Forum - Size Dependent Mismatch Variation's Description don't work in Agilent RFDE2006U3

    (2) Also we can easily plot histogram for any analysis data in Synopsys's "Custom Waveview".
    See attached figure.
    This is a noise voltage by transient noise analysis of Cadence Spectre.
    Horizontal axis is time and Vertical axis is amplitude in upper figure.
    Lower figure is a histogram.

    (3) As another option, we can plot histogram by Mathworks MATLAB.


    In (2) and (3), we can use Cadence's "psf" data directly.


    How do you plot histogram for general analysis data in Cadence's Post Processing Environment ?

    Do I have to create custom skill function to build histogram from general analysis data ?
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 24th June 2011 at 16:55.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,011, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,619
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,011
    Level
    31

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    I've created custom skill function, "my_histogram()" which have completely same function as "histogram()" in Agilent's ADS post processing environment.
    histogram() - ADS 2009 -*Agilent EEsof Documentation Center
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 30th June 2011 at 02:50.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 396, Level: 4

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    396
    Level
    4

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    I've created custom skill function, "my_histogram()" which have completely same function as "histogram()" in Agilent's ADS post processing environment.
    histogram() - ADS 2009 -*Agilent EEsof Documentation Center
    Dear Sir,
    I need to plot a histogram in cadence for monte carlo, too. please help me



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,011, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,619
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,011
    Level
    31

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Quote Originally Posted by mbeigizadeh View Post
    I need to plot a histogram in cadence for monte carlo, too. please help me
    Simply, use "ADE>Tools>Monte Carlo".
    In Cadence ADE, you can plot histogram for only Monte Carlo without any special labor.
    See https://www.edaboard.com/attachments...834475-aho.png

    This thread is a regarding histogram plot for general analysis data in Cadence's Post Processing Environment.



  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 396, Level: 4

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    396
    Level
    4

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Simply, use "ADE>Tools>Monte Carlo".
    In Cadence ADE, you can plot histogram for only Monte Carlo without any special labor.
    See https://www.edaboard.com/attachments...834475-aho.png

    This thread is a regarding histogram plot for general analysis data in Cadence's Post Processing Environment.
    I use this method, but i just have some waves, finally. I need the your left picture. The parameters that i do monte carlo is a wave (S21) and the simulator get me some of figures.



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,011, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,619
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,011
    Level
    31

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Quote Originally Posted by mbeigizadeh View Post
    I use this method, but i just have some waves, finally. I need the your left picture.
    The parameters that i do monte carlo is a wave (S21) and the simulator get me some of figures.
    Show me a hard copy of your setting of "ADE>Tools>Monte Carlo".
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 9th June 2013 at 11:26.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 701, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    701
    Level
    5

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Hi,
    I am looking for something like this where I have the transient data with noise from several runs. The waveform switches from positive to negative and the built in histogram does not impose x or y-limits (it looks at the entire waveform). It sounds like you can impose limits with your function, I think ADS can. The natural question is how to get this function and how to run it. Thank you for posting this.



  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,011, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,619
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,011
    Level
    31

    Re: Histogram Plot in Cadence's Post Processing Environment

    Quote Originally Posted by bosmic View Post
    It sounds like you can impose limits with your function, I think ADS can.
    The natural question is how to get this function and how to run it.
    I wrote my own code by skill language to realize same function as Agilent ADS's histogram().

    However, if you use ViVa as post processing in Cadence ADE, prepared function can be available.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 31st May 2014 at 12:16.



--[[ ]]--