+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 646, Level: 5

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    646
    Level
    5

    lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    hi all,

    i need for a project to decode characters sent to RS232 Receiver module the RS 232 receiver will feed its data to the LCD display and that will be on spartan 3A .

    i have the RS232 Receiver module done but what i am missing is the part related to the LCD display as i want one and i hope it is in VHDL and not relying on picoblaze if that 's possible.

    i would really appreciate if someone helps me regarding this matter

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 318, Level: 3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    318
    Level
    3

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    did u solve your problem?



  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 646, Level: 5

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    646
    Level
    5

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    yes , i solved the problem ,
    are you working on the same problem?



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 318, Level: 3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    318
    Level
    3

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    I'm programming microblaze with Spartan-3E board, my problem was how to write data from microblaze at LCD embbed at board, but this is solved, now my problem is to make diferent data data appear on screen, maybe using the rotary push button, but still dont know if i can manage it with *.c languague at microblaze or with .*vhdl, but this last option have no idea how to intereact .*vhdl with the *.c.
    do u know something about this? or where i can learn how it?

    thks



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,371, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,648
    Helped
    1936 / 1936
    Points
    36,371
    Level
    46

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    Just to clear up a misunderstanding

    C would be written for a processor
    VHDL would written to create the processor

    VHDL and C dont mix directly, as C is a programming language and VHDL is a hardware description language.

    So you could do your LCD display in C if you have a processor.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 318, Level: 3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    318
    Level
    3

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    my lcd display is done, i used microblaze, i can write there any data with size of 16x2.

    the main problem is, my data is bigger then line size at screen. i Read about do some automatic shift to the data till would be possible to read all the line...BUT, I tougth would be possible with hardware description control the rotary button, and with this control each line i want, till read it all..

    So what i said before it was, how can i control(if possible) the processor(*.c) with the button(*.vhdl)?

    thks



  7. #7
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 318, Level: 3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    318
    Level
    3

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    after read, ill design my hardware description for the rotary button, and then acess this over processor.
    thks



  8. #8
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 2,828, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    375
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    2,828
    Level
    12

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    hi joaoprata,

    I am also trying to interface LCD with microblaze. Can you please share the XPS project file, so that it will be useful to me.


    thanks,
    V. Prakash



  9. #9
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 2,828, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    375
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    2,828
    Level
    12

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    hi joaoprata,

    How to interface LCD with microblaze. spartan fpga is 3.3V and the LCD is 5V. how you did? please let me know.

    Regards,
    V. Prakash



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  10. #10
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 318, Level: 3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    318
    Level
    3

    Re: lcd decoder on Spartan 3A VHDL

    Quote Originally Posted by prakashvenugopal View Post
    hi joaoprata,

    How to interface LCD with microblaze. spartan fpga is 3.3V and the LCD is 5V. how you did? please let me know.

    Regards,
    V. Prakash
    The LCD display is powered by a +5v supply. This means that if the display is read it will potentially drive the data signal lines above the maximum level
    (VCCO+0.5v) allowed for the Spartan-3E and StrataFLASH pins which are both powered by 3.3v. Therefore the display data pins have been
    connected via 390W series resistors to limit the current and voltage during read operations.

    All this infos u can get at Xilinx website : Spartan-3E Starter Kit Design Examples



--[[ ]]--