+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 636, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    636
    Level
    5

    virtuoso encounter

    Hi.

    I'm here again with a new question :)

    I have a complete design in Encounter and I want to export it to cadence virtuoso. Reading on internet and the help, I've seen that I have to export a GDSII file (basically, I can produce 2 file: the outputStream called pixel_output_stream and the Map file streamOut.map).

    Now, I'm trying to import these file using File --> Import --> Stream in the CIW window of cadence.

    In the Stream File field I specify the path to pixel_output_stream, while I use the map file in the Layer tab that I can find clicking on option (here I can upload the map file).

    Obviously I specify even the tech library (cmrf8sf, Arti2009DM and others).

    then, I click Translate (I think this command generates the layout), and I receive an error (no write permission)

    Is the process correct? Am I missing something important?

    Thanks in advance

    Francesco.

  2. #2
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 636, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    636
    Level
    5

    layout in cadence

    Ok, let's be more specific now that I've tried some different things:

    I can import the design in Virtuoso, but still the final result is not correct; I have this error:

    ERROR (58): Failed to create the new layer purpose pair 'DIEAREA:ALL'. It will be skipped and all the shapes on this LPP will be dropped.

    I have this error 163 times, exactly the number of the Stream layer that I can see when I upload the streamOut.map file.

    The final result (in Virtuoso) is a design with correct shape and with all the cells (flip-flop, etc...), but with no routing between cells (but I did it in Encounter) and without supply and ground rings (again, I did it in Encounter).

    Suggestions?

    Francesco.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 1,331, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,331
    Level
    8

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    I think you are using the wrong map file. The flow is basically correct. You can go through the steps descibed in this site:

    How to stream-in gds file from SOC encounter to Virtuoso | Circuit Design World


    1 members found this post helpful.

  4. #4
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 1,380, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    31
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    1,380
    Level
    8

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Object mapping files are missing. this is additional mapping file (Apart from layer map) which require to define DIE AREA & Blockages.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 939, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    939
    Level
    6

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    I was wandering if you ever got this to work properly and if so did you half to role your own mapping file? I am trying to translate a design using the ARM library and the ibm 8rf process and having difficulty. When I use the map file from the cmrf8sf directory encounter crashes (can encounter not handle such a large layer map file?). I had a look at the link given and it seems to point to rolling you own map file.
    Thanks



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,524, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    364
    Helped
    65 / 65
    Points
    4,524
    Level
    15

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Hi,

    I have read several threads in cadence community forum and found out that using open access database format to transfer design to virtuoso is easier than using gdsii. Maybe you can give it a try.

    sincere,
    hairo.



  7. #7
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 939, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    939
    Level
    6

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Thanks.
    I found that to this afternoon but get erros about:

    **ERROR: (ENCOAX-618): Custom via definition for via 'via1Array_3' can not be created in OA, because the technology database is readonly. Connectivity will be broken in the saved OA database for these missing vias.

    when I save as OA. I am thinking I may need to run it as root once to add the vias to the techlib? any suggestions

    Lastly I do not have any layout or abstract views so it blows away the cells on save. If any one could point me to a step by step guide for OA export would be grate. ie. how to tell it create dummy instances regardless if the cell existed or not so that Mosic can instanteat them before fab. . .
    Thanks



  8. #8
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 636, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    636
    Level
    5

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by jmoore180 View Post
    Thanks.
    I found that to this afternoon but get erros about:
    Hi,

    I solved the problem using OA database.

    Unfortunately I cannot help you with the problem you have, for me the entire process (using OA) was easy and smooth!

    cheers

    Konx.



  9. #9
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,524, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    364
    Helped
    65 / 65
    Points
    4,524
    Level
    15

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Hi konx,

    I would like to ask you how did you the open access reference libs in design import in soc encounter? Did you do like the one below (using .conf file)?

    set rda_input(ui_oa_reflib) { HL45NANDxx HS45NORXX HS45ANDXX ... ...}

    where HL45NANDxx HS45NORXX HS45ANDXX ... ... is the folders in the standard cells library for open access.

    If not, can you show me how did you do that?

    Thanks in advance.

    sincere,
    hairo



  10. #10
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,267, Level: 8
    eklikeroomys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    151
    Helped
    40 / 40
    Points
    1,267
    Level
    8

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Halo, I did the Encounter design import into Virtuoso using the openaccess database. I get a complete layout view with all instances correct, my only problem is that my routing layers are all wrong, does anyone know how to solve this problem?



  11. #11
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 149, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    149
    Level
    1

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by jmoore180 View Post
    Thanks.
    I found that to this afternoon but get erros about:

    **ERROR: (ENCOAX-618): Custom via definition for via 'via1Array_3' can not be created in OA, because the technology database is readonly. Connectivity will be broken in the saved OA database for these missing vias.

    when I save as OA. I am thinking I may need to run it as root once to add the vias to the techlib? any suggestions

    Lastly I do not have any layout or abstract views so it blows away the cells on save. If any one could point me to a step by step guide for OA export would be grate. ie. how to tell it create dummy instances regardless if the cell existed or not so that Mosic can instanteat them before fab. . .
    Thanks
    Hello,
    I was wondering if you ever found a solution to your problem. I'm new to OA and Encounter and I have the same errors when I save my design to an OA library. It looks like everything is correct, conf file, cds.lib. etc but the error reads:
    **ERROR: (ENCOAX-618): Custom via definition for via 'VIAS23' can not be created in OA, because the technology database is readonly. Connectivity will be broken in the saved OA database for these missing vias.

    Thanks,
    Donna



  12. #12
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,267, Level: 8
    eklikeroomys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    151
    Helped
    40 / 40
    Points
    1,267
    Level
    8

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by DonnaA View Post
    Hello,
    I was wondering if you ever found a solution to your problem. I'm new to OA and Encounter and I have the same errors when I save my design to an OA library. It looks like everything is correct, conf file, cds.lib. etc but the error reads:
    **ERROR: (ENCOAX-618): Custom via definition for via 'VIAS23' can not be created in OA, because the technology database is readonly. Connectivity will be broken in the saved OA database for these missing vias.

    Thanks,
    Donna
    Hi Donna,

    Make sure that you have the customViaDefs section in your technology file.

    thanks,
    Chris



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  13. #13
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 149, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    149
    Level
    1

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by eklikeroomys View Post
    Hi Donna,

    Make sure that you have the customViaDefs section in your technology file.

    thanks,
    Chris
    Thanks Chris,

    It led me in the right direction. My problem was I needed to create the library during the save design stage rather than have an existing library. This created the vias needed for OA. I now need to instantiate this block into my design library in order to keep the vias.

    Best Regards,
    Donna



  14. #14
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,267, Level: 8
    eklikeroomys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    151
    Helped
    40 / 40
    Points
    1,267
    Level
    8

    Re: Encounter - export layout to Cadence Virtuoso

    Hi Donna,

    Do you require the vias to be in the library where you are saving your design? That shouldn't be necessary. The problem is probably that you are pointing to an OA reference library containing digital cells, and not your technology data. I solved this by creating a separate technology file for the digital library, which pointed to the technology library.

    Thanks,
    Chris



--[[ ]]--