Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Where is the best location for Ground Plane (when there are two layers only)?

Status
Not open for further replies.

card_claud

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,322
Hi all !

Could anyone tell me where the best location for ground plane is, when I am using 2 layers only? (Bottom and Top).

Thanks

Added after 47 minutes:

I meant what is the best side to make the ground plane, Top or Bottom.

thanks
 

Old Nick

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
480
Helped
68
Reputation
136
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,243
Re: Ground Plane

Both!
 

card_claud

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,322
Re: Ground Plane

This board I doing now, has a Microcontroler, a Operational Amplifier and Optical Isolator.
Well, I have been doing the ground plane on top and I have never gotten problems, but now I wonder if I was doing right.

When you all said both, you meant that side doesn´t matter ? Can I mix the two sides, I mean ... in some area doing ground plane on top, in other on bottom ?

Thank you all very much!
 

andre_luis

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,308
Helped
1,166
Reputation
2,351
Reaction score
1,152
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
54,234
Re: Ground Plane

Every free area must be filled with metalic plane connected to ground.
There are no constraints to perform at both sides, instead, it increase noise induced supressing cabability.
 

    card_claud

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

rosu

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 23, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Bucharest, RO
Activity points
1,311
Re: Ground Plane

You can have ground planes on both sides, but if you have an analog ciurcuit and a digital one on the same board it will be advised to have 2 ground planes, one for the opamp circuit and one for the uC, connected in one point close to the power supply, after the main capacitor and I foud that placing capacitors after the common point it will reduce noise propagation between the 2 planes. Also you should make the power traks as wide as possible and you may want to separate them as well(for analog and digital).
 

    card_claud

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

jayasuryan

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
86
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,820
Re: Ground Plane

Preferably you can use both side as Ground Plane in two sided PCB....
 

eswar_babu77

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
41
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,503
Re: Ground Plane

If you have critical components placed on one side have the ground plane in immediate next layer. Also in case of high speed signals you have to consider layer choosen for routing of high speed signals, in which case u need to have a ground plane there also.
 

eoasap

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,312
Re: Ground Plane

Both. I'd also be sure to use guard traces around sensitive lines or high speed lines.
 

prasad5551

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,339
Ground Plane

hi,
i want to know about the microstrip and stripline aswell. split pwr plane pls
 

dog1357

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
532
Ground Plane

May I know whether I need to put a lot of via connected to ground so the ground plane from both sides will be connected?
If the ground via is put near 2.5Gbps signal line, will it improve the PCB performance?

Thanks very much!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top