Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Where can I find the GUI for VCS?

Status
Not open for further replies.

clivechen

Member level 3
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
500
Is there GUI for VCS?

hi:
Now i convert my simulation platform from modelsim to VCS of synopsys, but i can't find the GUI of VCS, is there only command line style?

thanks for any reply

clive
 

visualart

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
467
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,333
Is there GUI for VCS?

u need add the parameter _ -PR
Try it again.
 

clivechen

Member level 3
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
500
Is there GUI for VCS?

I input "vcs -p -r";
it still can't call the GUI!
why?
is the version problem???
thank you!
 

clivechen

Member level 3
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
500
Is there GUI for VCS?

no, it still can't work, my version is 7.1.1!
 

zwj_seu

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
272
Is there GUI for VCS?

my version is 7.1.1 too , and I can use "vcs -RI ".
 

linuxluo

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
331
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,514
Re: Is there GUI for VCS?

hi,
the option is -RI
the best way is to lookup sold.
 

clivechen

Member level 3
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
500
Is there GUI for VCS?

yeah, that is right, "vcs -RI"
thank you very much!
the reason is that there are some bugs in my operation system, so i can't run the command correctly!
After I resetup my OS, everything is OK!!
thanks for all the people!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top