Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What thickness of PCB copper is too thick for laying out signal components?

Status
Not open for further replies.
T

treez

Guest
Hello,
We are laying out an 800W SMPS and wish to use 2oz copper on the PCB....but will this mean that too much heat is required to solder up all the signal components?.....(even if thermal reliefs are used)

Should we put the signal components on a separate "daughter" PCB with half ounce copper?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,916
Helped
14,335
Reputation
28,933
Reaction score
13,080
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
282,256
2 oz (70 µ) copper is pretty standard for power electronics PCB. Thermal reliefs are probably unwanted for components carrying high currents. When boards are reflow soldered in production or professional prototyping, they are uniformly heated and copper weight isn't a problem. But it makes rework slightly more difficult and may require preheatimg in some cases.

A problem for signal boards may be caused by the design rules for 70 µ copper, e.g. 250 or 300 µ minimal track width.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top