Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What is the purpose of a 0-ohm resistor placed in a circuit?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mister_rf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,874
Helped
1,040
Reputation
2,088
Reaction score
953
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Romania
Activity points
11,519
Re: 0-ohm resistor

Sometimes it’s used like a 'bypass' or like a fuse. Probably it’s more simple to separate the circuit in different areas in order to test it separately...
So a 0 ohm resistor has no influence in the circuit.
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

test_out

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,959
0-ohm resistor

Sometime they use 0ohm register in the schemetic for checking the current of a certain part of the circuit.
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

rjainv

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
140
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
2,066
Re: 0-ohm resistor

popoyboys said:
test_out said:
Sometime they use 0ohm register in the schemetic for checking the current of a certain part of the circuit.

For checking, why not use a testpoint instead?

how will you measure current using testpoint ?
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

satya_vijayawada

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
121
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,948
Re: 0-ohm resistor

popoyboys said:
what is the purpose of a 0-ohm resistor placed in a circuit?
what is its significance compared to a circuit without it?


some times limited jumpers used in single side pcb (Government and some special application ), so in that jumper place u can use 0-ohm ressiter.

:D
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
0-ohm resistor

0 ohm resistor cost less then jumper and instalation time smaller
 

svet-am

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Denver, CO
Activity points
1,339
Re: 0-ohm resistor

I use 0Ohm resistors a lot of separate my design into sections. If I want to bring a design online incrementally then I'll simply use a 0Ohm resistor and no-pop it from the factory. Then, as I test the board in my lab, I simply solder in a 0Ohm resistor to complete the circuit and bring the new section online.

I've also seen them used (though I've not used them this way myself) in analog circuits, particularly filters, where the same basic PCB will be used with separate filters. The 0Ohm resistor can be used as a jumper to enable/disable a particular filter in the design.
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sparso

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
64
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,580
0-ohm resistor

0 ohms are mostly used as shorts i.e. place holders.
Say you are not sure if AC coupling is going to work in your circuit you place a 0 ohm in the place of the cap and run the chip in DC coupling mode. Then if you want to try AC coupling you can replace the 0 ohm with the AC coupling cap and try out that system. It is not used
for current measurement. a small value like .3 ohm is usually used for current measurement. You can measure the voltage across the .3 and you know the R so ohms law wil give you the I.
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

rizwanspirit

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
74
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,791
Re: 0-ohm resistor

To serve as an inexpensive jumper or prorammable switch.

DIP switches are pretty expensive and bulky and unreliable.
 

    popoyboys

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

dziobak10

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,283
Re: 0-ohm resistor

rizwanspirit said:
To serve as an inexpensive jumper or prorammable switch.

DIP switches are pretty expensive and bulky and unreliable.

Oh yes
 

muralicrl

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
289
Helped
53
Reputation
106
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,626
Re: 0-ohm resistor

Hi,

In case if you are not sure whether you need to put a resistor or not, then provide a place for it. Later if you know put a particular R value otherwise 0 ohm.

If you need more details, contact me.

Regards,

N.Muralidhara
CRL-BEL
 

Abdul Manan

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 10, 2007
Messages
43
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,549
0-ohm resistor

0 ohm resistor cost less then jumper and instalation time smaller

agreed to Iouri
 

wing210

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,294
Re: 0-ohm resistor

Are you shure it's 0 ohm?
Isn't it 0.1 ohm or 0.2...?
 

ultrabrains

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
129
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,117
0-ohm resistor

i simply use them as jumpers, they make my circuits neat instead of having wires every where on my pcb
 

s_brune

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
7
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
USA, MI
Activity points
1,326
Re: 0-ohm resistor

We use them at my work to switch in/out optional features on our products.

The optional circuit features would be populated on the board and the 0 ohm resistor that bypassed them would be removed.
 

echo47

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
3,942
Helped
638
Reputation
1,274
Reaction score
89
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
33,176
0-ohm resistor

We bought a reel of 0-ohm resistors that were marked by the manufacturer as 5% tolerance. I understand why they did that, but it's still amusing.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,421
Helped
14,442
Reputation
29,148
Reaction score
13,239
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,394
Re: 0-ohm resistor

Are you shure it's 0 ohm?
Isn't it 0.1 ohm or 0.2...?
Yes, in full datasheets there is a specification for jumper components, e. g.:
The jumper has a maximum resistance Rmax = 50 mΩ and a rated current IR = 2 A.
 

farin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Czech republic
Activity points
1,384
Re: 0-ohm resistor

I think, there is one other purpose of 0 ohm resistor. In HF technologies, there is sometimes better to use a 0 ohm resistor instead 2 vias, cos via has higher inductance and you don't have to go to the other side of PCB. In this case, you use 0 ohm resistor as some "bridge".
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top