Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What is the difference between the operation of max232 and st232?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
What is the difference between the operation of max232 and st232?
 

randell_xtian

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
199
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Philippines
Activity points
2,667
st max232

nothing both are RS232 driver. the only thing is the manufacturing of the IC the MAX232 is manufactured by the MAXIM and Texas Instrument while the ST232 is manufactured by the STMicroelectronics.

regards,
randell_xtian
:D:D:D:D
 

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
internal working of max232

Do they have something different function instead driving data through rs232 cable?
 

Swaminathanr82

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
программатор на st232

Hi,
Its same ,nothing ,U have to see only the cost difference
 

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
programmer pic st232

I see. But is the pin configuration of st232 is the same as max232? Is it safe to replace the st232 on the circuit of max232 in the fabricated PCB which the max232 is exist in there. If the max232 IC is defected, can I replace the st232 IC?
 

blueroomelectronics

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
1,681
Helped
180
Reputation
358
Reaction score
77
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Toronto, Canada
Activity points
8,696
st232 cost

Generally yes, check the datasheet to see what caps are used with the MAX232, some use 0.1uF some older ST232 use 10uF
 

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
mx232 او ic-st232

Which of those IC's(max232 and st232) is more reliable? And why?
 

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
st232 versus max232

I encounter some circuit that the st232 is used instead of max232. And It might have problem If I use max232 in that circuit.
 

blueroomelectronics

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
1,681
Helped
180
Reputation
358
Reaction score
77
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Toronto, Canada
Activity points
8,696
st232

Should work, try it and find out. Unless the manufacturer said "DO NOT SUBSTITUTE" then give it a go.

Tell us what the project is and the answers will be more helpful.
 

ronzam2002

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
san juan
Activity points
1,850
max 232 pcb

Well' its a pic programmer. I saw some pic programmer circuit, they have st232. Well, will it still work properly when I replace st232 to max232 in that circuit?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top