Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What is the big difference between vista and the xp ??

Status
Not open for further replies.

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

i find that many softwares that work fine with xp and previous versions of windows do not work well in vista... what is the big difference between vista and the other versions of windows...
 

laststep

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
66
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
1,751
vista problems

Correct me if im wrong...
The main different is the vista is run using the 64bit platform and window xp is in 32bit platform. The way there process the data is different, so the program that previously can run at the window xp are not compatible with the window vista.
 

Marsel777

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296
vista problems

This easy and simply
 

bmateusz

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Hungary
Activity points
1,297
Re: vista problems

I think there is 32bit Vista too. I haven't, and don't want to try Vista, because there are still many compatibility problems. Try to upgrade your softwares, maybe new a version supports vista.
"Nothing works on Vista, even Windows"
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

vista has 32 bit version too... the one i'm using is 32bit version only...
 

bmateusz

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Hungary
Activity points
1,297
Re: vista problems

If your old softwares are important for you, and they can't run under vista, install an xp too, and you can dual-boot. You can emulate xp too, with VMware Workstation, or Microsoft Virtual PC.
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

oh that is cool... i'll try that..

now can anyone tell me the reason for my first question...
 

graciousparul

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
128
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,053
Re: vista problems

There are many difference between Vista and XP, apart from it appearance, But most of it related to how manages memory, process etc. but the difference which can affect to programmes is its security architecture. In XP if any process running as service can have right of Local system administrator, which means it can do anything. While in Vista it is not the case. They have one more level of security. Also, on vista it is compulsory to have signed drivers, otherwise it wont allow you to install it.

For specific reason let us know which proram is not working. There may be possibility that the program using some undocumented API, and it is no longer supported in Vista.
 

ehsanelahimirza

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
336
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,567
vista problems

if some software is doing problem then there is option "install using recommended settings" use this thing (and get almost 85% results)

i got problem with TV card driver only. all other softwares i got working somhow
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

i'm struggling in getting video converters for vista.... i wanna reduce some video sizes for burning..
 

VSMVDD

Banned
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
646
Helped
92
Reputation
184
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
scotland uk
Activity points
0
Re: vista problems

the main problem with most software and vista

proteus vsm grid dots missing is an example in vista but fine in XP
is caused by ati and nvidea cards poor support for other than games software !!!

im using a workstation enabled bios / video card
and this is quite easy to do just a few lines to draw with a pencil

i fixed this more fully
by using an older driver 7.4 ati for instance
and for nvidea i used one released in 2006
and again tweaked the bios/card to the workstation type
so if a windows program poorly performs
its usualy this

i also found that adding the vista RC3 service pak 1 {540mb !!!!}
fixed other issues with sound and slow 3d and poor sata performance
when using circuit board projections in protel and proteus vsm and others

even though microsoft issue hot fixes {updates}
there service pak seems to contain other core kernal elements
that fix many issues with memory leekages

there is also a RC3 xp sp3 release {330mb}
RC3 is usualy the one that gets RTM {released to manufacturer}

so install these and fix your graphics cards drivers back in time a little
{try to not use the fully WDM types as the models are crap }

even the gamers are moaning and issuing there own rebuilt drivers

....:cry:

above all there is no reason for you to use vista
its too new and software vendors run slowly

so i also implement a second hdd { a 120gb laptop drive}
i can switch off all the noisy coffee grinders and have a quiet XP on it
pure delight and helps you think

and again with no issues of vista

:D


vista is a poor example of a reskined previous XP o/s bit like ME was

....
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

you have referred something about memory leakage... can you please brief that....

coz my sys memory space fluctuates in GBs and i dont have a clue on what it is doing....
 

tomanderson

Member level 1
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
37
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,434
vista problems

re-build software under vista may work if you have source code
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
vista problems

what can someone with little programming knowledge do with the source code???????

also only open source programs can atleast be tried in ur approach
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top