Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What happens when not enough vias area drawn?

Status
Not open for further replies.

giggs11

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
57
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
661
Hi,

What happens when inadequate vias are drawn for inter-layer connection?

We know that if metal line widths are insufficient, metal migration might happen. But I am uncertain if not enough vias are drawn for current conduction from one metal layer to another, does breakage happen or does it merely limit the current transfered betwen the inteconnected layers.

Please specify for both digital and analog cases.

Thanks.
 

uladz55

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
156
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,603
hi,

Electromigration problem is more important for Aluminum metalliztion, because it has poor resistance to Electromigration.

Refractory metalls (for ex. W), usualy used for VIA, almost have no problem with Electromigration.
But they have much higher (3-5 times) resistivity.

So, in ur case the problem is a high resistivity of VIA.
 

sugar_luo2003

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
73
Usually in the process upport document, there is rule for the VIA's maximum current. I guess you can take that as reference.
 

xinsu

Member level 3
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
379
I think it only affect the current value.
 

mario1980

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
206
First, take into consideration the currnet supported by a single via, and the current you need. Usualy the maximum current through a via is half of max current through a minimum width wire.
Second, if the vias number is not enough, there will probably be a continuous degradation of the contact, finally , say after few months of functioning, the vias will no longer be vias.
Third, place as many contacts and vias as possible. Reliability increses this way.
 

brmadhukar

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 21, 2002
Messages
840
Helped
42
Reputation
84
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
6,783
Vias are interconnects and others have addressed the issue significantly.
If inadequate vias are present there is a possibility of ground loop and this difference in potential can cause significant problems esp. in analog / RF syetems. I have seen a significant performance improvement when we used more vias on the same layout. Also the dia of the via matters. Larger dia == lesser inductance and better AC performance.
Hope this helps
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top