Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Virtuoso Hotkey Setting

Status
Not open for further replies.

Willt

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
2,077
cadence hotkey

Hi friends,

I would like to set my custom hotkey in Cadence Virtuoso. How could I do so? For example, to zoom in, just press ctrl-z or any key I prefer. Any example written in SKILL??

Any guidance would be very appreciated ! Thanks

Will :D
 

wkong_zhu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
174
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,293
virtuoso hotkeys

e : hierarchy in
Ctrl+e : hierarchy out
 

walker123

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,321
lebindkeys.il

Try to look a the file
Code:
<cds_install_dir>/tools/dfII/samples/local/leBindKeys.il
It contains the default hotkeys definition. You can make a local copy of it in your project directory or home directory. Then you can edit it as you wish.

Then you'll need a way to load this file. If you have write permissions on your cadence installation hierarchy, I'd recommend you to do the following:
Code:
mkdir <cds_install_dir>/tools/dfII/local
cp <cds_install_dir>/tools/dfII/samples/local/cdsinit <cds_install_dir>/tools/dfII/local/.cdsinit
This will enable default hotkeys whenever and wherever you start cadence tools. Then you can make a copy of leBindKeys.il file in your homedir and it will take precedence over the default one when your start cadence tools.

If you don't have permission to modify the installation hierarchy, your can make your own .cdsinit file using default one as a template and place it in your homedir and load a customized leBindKeys.il from it using the load() function.

Look through the supplied default initialization files and all the details should become clear to you.
 

rash.pinky07

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,304
hey, first of all great job on edaboard, thanks a lot for all your help guys!
I'm a cadence beginner and I'm working on a basic inverter for a start- my keyboard shortcuts aren't working either.
I tried copying the bindkeys.il file into my home directory, and common_bindkeys.il.. yet it doesnt work.. someone help me pls !
 

Willt

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
2,077
Hi dude,

I'm also a beginner

Do you have .cdsinit file in your home directory?
If no, please create one.
And put the following in this .cdsinit:
load("your_home/your_hotkey_file.il")

Hope this helps ~

Will
 

rash.pinky07

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,304
hey Will, thanks for the quick response!
nope, that dint work. I did have a .cdsinit in my home directory. inserted that bit of code, but that doesn't work yet. :(
 

Willt

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
2,077
How about if you type the following in icfb command line:
load("your_home/your_hotkey_file.il")

It should return a "t"
If not, what does it return?
 

rash.pinky07

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,304
it says badly placed ()'s.

i typed in just that:
load("/home2/.../cadence/common_bindkeys.il")
 

Willt

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
2,077
I mean you type the function in the command line of ICFB window
not Unix/Linux command line
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top